Rabbit Proof Fence No 1

Pt Hedland to Ravensthorpe

Location Details

Goes through the following LGAs: Port Hedland, East Pilbara, Wiluna, Meekatharra, Cue, Mt Magnet, Yalgoo, Sandstone, Menzies, Yilgarn, Ravensthorpe, Mt Marshall, Mukinbudin, Westonia, Merredin, Narembeen, Kondinin, Kulin, Lake Grace, Quairading

Cue

RHP - To be assessed Current 25 Nov 2005

The place is the longest fence in the world, extending over 1800kms.

The place is significant for its contribution to agriculture at the turn of the century.

The place is rare as a method of pest control, that was to eventually also help prevent the movement of dingoes, foxes and emus.

Physical Description

The Rabbit Proof Fence is the longest fence in the world and cost £250 per kilometre to construct. It was made from Saltwater paperbark posts, wire netting 42 inches wide, with a mesh not less than 1 1/2 inches, and no lighter than 17 gauge, ‘b’ grade with barbed and plain wire. Six inches of the erected wire netting was buried in the ground.

History

Rabbits were introduced to Geelong from England by Thomas Austin in 1859. Towards the end of the last century rabbits were known to have travelled across to Western Australia from Victoria. In 1896, Arthur Gregory Mason reported that rabbits were at least two hundred miles past the South Australian border and inside Western Australia at the town of Eucla. His recommendation to the government was to build a rabbit proof fence.

After much debate and a Royal Commission, the government eventually adopted the idea of a barrier fence. In 1901 the Government Surveyor, A.W. Canning was commissioned to survey a fence line to be built to cut off the flow of rabbits entering Western Australia. Canning with only Hubert Trotman, Hassan (an Afghan Camel man) and eight camels completed the preliminary exploratory survey from Burracoppin to Starvation Boat Harbour in July and August that year. They surveyed a route for the fence and its construction began in December the same year.

The fence from Starvation Boat Harbour to Burracoppin was built by contract with saltwater paperbark posts on the lower section obtained locally and other materials were shipped into starvation Boat Harbour. The fence was completed in 1906. When the fence was completed, it was the longest fence in the world, stretching from Starvation Boat Harbour, just west of Esperance in the south, to Wallal on the 80 Mile Beach in the northwest, a distance of 1822kms.

Even before completion, the rabbits were past the fence and work had begun on Fences No.2 and 3. By 1908 the three fences were complete, over 3,000km of fence line in total. (See map.)

Although the construction of the fences was finished, someone was needed to patrol and maintain them. Alex Crawford was appointed the first Chief Inspector of Rabbits and was required to inspect and maintain the fences. The fence was maintained by boundary riders patrolling 240km stretches of fence line with an ingenuous permanent water catchments and huts at regular intervals of 50kms. There were gates at every 32kms and trap yards for foxes and dingoes as well as rabbits every 8 kms. Grids and rabbit proof gates were constructed where the fence crossed the road.

Without regular water, the use of horses to carry out the fence inspection was difficult. When camels were used, it was found that inspection of the fence was unsatisfactory from the height of a camel. Many other methods were tried such as bicycles, but this proved unsatisfactory. In 1910, a motor vehicle was purchased to carry out the inspection but was also to prove unsatisfactory. After many punctures and broken springs, it had to be towed slowly back to camp by camels. In the end the only workable solution for the inspection teams were buckboard buggies pulled by pairs of camels.

Despite the best efforts to stop the rabbits at the barrier fence, it was to only slow the rabbit's migration. Erosion under the fences, holes in the wire and gates left open allowed rabbits to continue their movement west into the fertile agricultural areas. In their hundreds of thousands, they ate out pasture, ring-barked trees and devoured crops.

Much of the fence is still in good repair, especially where it is used by abutting farmers as a boundary fence.

Integrity- Moderate
Authenticity- High