Old Police Lockup & Boab Tree

Shire of Broome

Heritage Agreement YES 12 Aug 2003 Text of the Heritage Agreement

Register of the National Estate Permanent 18 Apr 1989

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A

Grading A

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance to Shire of Broome and the state of Western Australia, that is either in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places, or worthy of consideration for entry into the Register. A place worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of Broome’s Town Planning Scheme. Recommend: Maximum encouragement to owners to retain and conserve the place. Full consultation with property owner prior to making the recommendation.

00291 Chinatown Conservation Area

Physical Description

The single storey concrete building has a gable roof clad with corrugated iron. It is rectangular in form with four cells adjacent to a corridor along the other side.

History

Police Lockup was constructed in 1896 as part of the police station, police quarters and courthouse. The cells were used to hold prisoners awaiting trial or in police custody. Most of the early occupants were either Aboriginal, a deserter from a ship or a pearl thief. Aboriginal prisoners were chained to steel rings set in the concrete floor to prevent escape at night. In 1897, Police officer Herbert Thomas planted the Boab Tree near the corner of the police quarters he was occupying with his wife, to commemorate the birth of his son, Frederick, on 3 March. Thomas was transferred out of Broome a few years later. Frederick Thomas was killed at Pozieres on 28 July 1916, and in 1920, Herbert Thomas returned to Broome as Inspector and senior officer. He died in December that year during the race riots, after remaining on duty for three days without eating or sleeping. In 1965, a new police station was built on another site. Everything except the Lockup and the Boab tree were removed from the site. The Lockup was occupied by the Historical Society as a museum until 1981, then by a community radio station, and a blacksmith business and café, and more recently galleries.

Modifications: Minimal interventions for adaptive re-use.

9600 Broome: maps and places of heritage interest. Heritage Study {Other} 0
8335 Historic buildings of the Kimberley region of W.A. Book 1988
7323 A conservation analysis and conservation plan for the former police lockup at Broome, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1993
7995 Old Police lockup and Boab tree, Broome. Conservation management plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2006

Other Use Transport\Communications Comms: Radio or Television Station
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Police Station or Quarters