Maras Winery

City of Gosnells

1929 Albany Hwy Maddington

Gosnells

Statement of Significance

Maras Winery has historic value for its continuous operation since the vineyards and winery were established in 1930 by the original owner, Mick Borich.

The place has social value as a landmark and illustration of past rural practices which have remained despite the ongoing development pressures in the area.

The place has historic value for its association with the Borich family who settled in the area in the inter-war years and are representative of southern European settlers who made a significant contribution to the development of the region.

Physical Description

The Maras Winery is a single storey structure located on the boundary with Albany Highway. The main building is constructed from a distinctive cement brick with fibre cement cladding to the gables. The windows are timber framed casements in varying styles and conditions. The pavilion style roof is clad with grey tiles. A small concrete addition has been constructed to the rear of the shop with a flat roof and a further skillion roofed corrugated iron shed beyond.

A small cottage is located to the rear of the shop, of similar construction and design. The building is a simple rectangular plan form constructed from textured cement brick with a stone chimney extending up the façade of the cottage. The pavilion roof is clad in rusted corrugated iron sheets. A ramshackle verandah has been constructed to the front with bush timbers but currently has no canopy. A timber framed and corrugated iron skillion roofed lean-to extends from the rear of the cottage.

An area of lawn stretches between the two buildings with additional plantings. A cement block wall with brick capping to the wall and piers forms the boundary treatment between the sales building and the pavement.

History

In 1930, Mick Borich purchased Lots 188-191 on Albany Highway in Maddington, planted a vineyard and started a winery. His brother Joe took up a block on Reservoir Road for the same purpose. The Borichs were among the influx of southern European migrants that settled in the district in the inter-war years. Mick Borich's shop fronted the property on Albany Highway on Lot 190 and his residence was further to the rear. Borich originally named the vineyard Luckville Wines. Later, when the Maras family owned the vineyard it had to be registered and licensed and the name was lost in translation to be registered as Lakeville Wines.

After the unexpected death of Mick Borich, Ioze (Joe) Maras purchased the property at the deceased estate auction in 1953. He was joined by his wife Milica, and son Tom from Croatia in 1955. Ioze and Milica lived in the two rooms attached to the cellar. Tom and his wife’s first child was born during the time they lived in the two room cottage behind the cellar. Son Matt and his family arrived in 1968, after the new house was built at the rear, where Ioze, Milica and Matt and family all lived.

The rest of the property between Albany Highway and Orr Street was planted with rows of vines. The place continues to operate as a winery under the ownership of the Maras family. The Maras have developed some of the property along the Highway for commercial purposes as the district has developed. The Winery was most active in the 1960’s and 70’s customers came from Kalgoorlie to a number of places throughout the South West and extra grapes were obtained from Swan Valley to cope with the demand. The whole family was involved at grape picking time.

Integrtiyt: High degree
Authenticity: Moderate to high degree