Hackett Memorial Buildings (University of Western Australia, UWA)

off Mounts Bay Rd Crawley

Location Details

The main historic portion of the UWA campus is in the City of Subiaco. The Park Avenue buildings to the north east are in the City of Perth.

Hacket Hall & Admin Bldg & Whitfield Court
Winthrop Hall & Great Gateway, Sunken Gdn

Heritage List Adopted 09 Jan 2004
State Register Registered 04 Apr 1996 Register Entry

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed

Survey of 20th Ctry Architecture Completed 01 Mar 1988

Register of the National Estate Permanent 26 Oct 1999

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 28 Mar 2023

Local Heritage Survey Completed\Draft

Statement of Significance

Hackett Memorial Buildings, comprising Administration Building, Hackett Hall, and Winthrop Hall, a group of composite limestone and brick structures with tiled roof and colonnade details in donnybrook stone, including the Tower and the Great Gateway, and enclosing Whitfeld Court, have cultural significance for the following reasons:
the individual buildings are planned as an integrated piece of civic design which set the standard for the rest of the campus;
the design of the buildings had a profound influence on Western Australian architecture in the 1930s;
the place has a long association with tertiary education in Western Australia, and close association with prominent figures in the development of the institution; and,
the place is held in high esteem by the University and the wider community. Winthrop Hall continues to play the traditional role as the ceremonial hall and, with the Tower, remains the focal point and symbol of the University.

The Sunken Garden (1930+), although not part of the original design of the place, is historically linked to its construction. It has significance as part of the University grounds.

The Bookshop (1962) has moderate significance as a building designed by Marshall Clifton to blend with Hackett Memorial Buildings. However, in the contribution it makes to the north-east continuation and definition of Whitfeld Court, it has a high degree of significance. While the Additional Buildings (1970s) contribute to the physical definition of the edges of the place, they are assessed as having low significance at this time.

Listed on the State Register of Heritage Places or recommended for consideration for entry onto the State Register. Essential to the heritage of the City of Subiaco. High level of cultural heritage significance. Rare or outstanding example.

Physical Description

Hackett Hall is a single storey building enclosing Whitfield Court on the east and is linked by archways to Winthrop Hall. Winthrop Hall is on a central axis of the group and uses materials but on a monumental scale to dominate the composition. The tower is a landmark on the campus and is seen from Stirling Highway. The walls are a composite construction of limestone facing over brick. The base of the walls consist of sawn ashlar stone with channelled joints. The tops are rusticated and picked and laid in square, course and specked rubble.

History

Hackett Hall was designed for the use of the student body. It was conceived as a two-storey building to balance the composition around the central court but the ground floor was built and completed in 1931. The original accommodation comprised a billiard room, games room and men's common room in the south-west wing adjoining Winthrop Hall. The central wing, behind the arcading, contained to the south: a shop; Principal and secretary's offices; boardroom; women's reading and writing rooms; and, to the north, the women's common room, locker room and lavatories. To the north, the dining rooms were divided in two by accordion doors, with duplicate men's and women's cafeteria and general servery and kitchen backing them up. Further north, there was a kitchen yard, stores room and staff cloak rooms.
In 1946, minor alterations to the kitchen and servery were carried out and in 1961, a new wing designed by Marshall Clifton was erected to the east to create a central courtyard. The 1961/62 extensions are easily identifiable and respect the building line and colour and texture. Until the mid 1970s the arrangement of the original rooms was substantially intact, with similar uses but, since this time, a number of changes have been made to meet the changing requirements of the Student Guild.16 Hackett Hall is still used by the student body, and the dining room is still in use, although no longer segregated.

Part of the UWA Conservation Area SHO Place Number 24364. To be further investigated as a possible Heritage Area

High level of integrity.

High level of authenticity.

7781 Appendix 2: 1. architectural competition for Winthrop Hall and other buildings - adjudicator's report 2. Design no. 141 - report 3. Design no. 137 - report. Other 0
4906 The University of Western Australia : Winthrop Hall : draft interim conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
7780 Appendix 1: architectural competition for Winthrop hall and other buildings for the University of Western Australia - conditions regulating submission of designs, 1926. Other 0

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Tertiary Institution
Present Use EDUCATIONAL Tertiary Institution