Haselby's

Shire of Northampton

48 Hampton Rd Northampton

Northampton

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Jun 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 3

Category 3

SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL LEVEL Retain and conserve if possible; endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through provisions in the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the place. Photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

"Haselby's" shop has local aesthetic significance for its contribution to the streetscape.

Physical Description

Haselby's hardware shop is in the main street of Northampton but on the east side, on the opposite of the road to
the 'character townscape' shops of the town. It is a single storey cement block building (with some brickwork) and
corrugated iron roof. The front facade of the shop has a new shop front under an awning verandah with a rendered
parapet above. The rendered parapet has decorative mouldings and is sympathetically painted to compliment the
town character however the new shopfront is less appropriate. Its large paned sheet glass window, supported on a
new, low, face brick wall under the window sill is somewhat out of keeping but can be simply improved by rendering
and painting the brickwork.

History

A new store was built for Messrs Haselby & Wellman in December 1911, opening for business in January 1912
(Geraldton Guardian 30/01/1912).
Haselby's was originally a grocery shop which was operated by Harry Haselby. Other occupants included Jim
Haselby, William Cooper- grocer, Hopkins & Martin and T.W. Martin & Co-hardware.

Modifications: new shopfront