Bunbury Women's Club

19 Prinsep St Bunbury

State Register Registered 15 Jan 2013 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 04 Sep 2001

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Statement of Significance

Anglican Deanery (fmr), a single storey rendered masonry building, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place;
the building has connections to the early Anglican Church in Bunbury and is presumed to have been built as a manse for the Reverend Joseph Withers; and,
the place has been the home of the Bunbury Women's Club since 1955.

Physical Description

Anglican Deanery (fmr), 19 Prinsep Street is a single storey rendered masonry building with an asymmetrical facade constructed in the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The walls are rendered and painted masonry. The roof is hipped with two prominent gables along the front facade above two projecting bays. Each projecting section has two timber framed double hung sash windows. Rendered brick chimney is evident.

History

A deanery was built for the Anglican Church c 1889. It is likely that the first occupant was Reverend Joseph Withers. The building was extended in 1910.

Reverend Withers arrived in the colony in 1863 after serving on the 'Lord Dalhousie' as chaplain and schoolmaster to 300 convicts. He was chaplain at Bunbury from 1864 to 1880 and again from 1889 to 1893. He is credited with instigating the funding and building of St Paul's Anglican Church in nearby Victoria Street in 1886. Withers died in 1904. He had been a dynamic member of the community and the suburb of Rathmines is named after his home town in Ireland.

The Bunbury Women’s Club was officially opened in the building on 30 April 1955 by Mrs Frederick Withers, a club member and relative of Reverend Withers. The Club had converted the building to a small, self-contained flat with two rooms, a small kitchen and bathroom. Early membership numbers of the club reached as high as 160 and members found the accommodation in the old rectory cramped.

In 1972, the Club declined an offer from Boan’s Department Store to buy the building for $45,000.

Medium degree of authenticity - alterations but with much original fabric remaining

9765 Bunbury Women's Club. Anglican Rectory (fmr) Prinsep Street, Bunbury. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2011

Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters