inHerit Logo

Tibberton - Site

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

17822
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

11 Brook St Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Glen Ayr
Tipperton Tiverton

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1849

Demolition Year

1915

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Oct 2005

Statement of Significance

Site of the home of early settlers.

Physical Description

Standing on a stone platform, the house had Casuarina stone walls. Palms, a large Olive tree and some English trees are all that remain of the garden.

History

The house was situated on the south side of the Gingin Brook. Joshua and Emma Edwards built a home there. Their eldest daughter was bom in 1849 and another eight daughters and a son (Reuben) were born later. The house faced north across Gingin Brook. Joshua died suddenly on 26th October 1866. Emma remarried James Anderson on 27th October in 1868. She placed the property into the hands of trustees until their only son, Reuben, turned 21. The property was heavily mortgaged and much of it was lost. The roof of the house was removed by John Musk and in c 1915 the house burnt down. A large olive tree remains.

Condition

Site Only

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin".

Place Type

Historic Site

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall STONE Local Stone

Historic Themes

General Specific
PEOPLE Early settlers

Creation Date

24 Apr 2007

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.