City of Canning

296 Wharf Street Queens Park

Canning

Municipal Inventory Adopted 14 Jun 2022 2

High level of protection - TPS High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

House, 296 Wharf Street, a painted masonry and steel, single storey residence, has significance for the following reasons:
the place is a landmark in its context and contributes to the community’s sense of place;
the place is associated with the development of City of Canning in the early 20th Century when Queens Park was primarily made up of rural properties; and,
the place is a representative example of a building in the Federation Bungalow style.

Aesthetic Value
House, 296 Wharf Street, set on a large, raised lot, well back from the street, is a noticeable landmark in the streetscape.
House, 296 Wharf Street is a good example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture, and its rusticated ashlar effect masonry, matching balustrade and boundary fence adds to its aesthetic appeal.
Historic Values
House, 296 Wharf Street represents the history of growth in the City of Canning in the early 20th Century, when Queens
Park was a rural area consisting of poultry farms, piggeries, orchards and market gardens.
Social Values
House, 296 Wharf Street contributes to the sense of place for the community as a local landmark.
Rarity
The place is a rare example of a relatively grand Federation Bungalow in the City of Canning.
Representativeness
The place is a good representative example of a Federation Bungalow.

Physical Description

House, 296 Wharf Street is an asymmetrical building on raised ground overlooking the street. The building is constructed of load bearing, possibly hand-made, masonry with a rusticated ashlar effect, painted white. The house has an L-shaped plan resulting in a protruding front bay with a battened gable. The roof cladding is a corrugated prefinished steel, coloured sage green (not original). The front door is centrally located with three, timber-framed, casement windows located on each side, with triple paned top lights. The doors and windows have smooth rendered headers. The front verandah has a scalloped, masonry balustrade, also with rusticated ashlar detailing. Twelve fluted, square Doric columns support the verandah roof that wraps around three sides of the house. The north-eastern and north-western portions of the verandah have been infilled.
The property is set back approximately 10 metres from the front boundary which is defined by a low masonry fence with the same rusticated ashlar detailing as the house. There is a small, iron entry gate indicating there was once a central path to the front door. The front set back includes a concrete driveway and modern steel framed car port on the western side.
The house displays many characteristics of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture including:
• Large simple pitched roof
• Prominent gable
• Deep wrap around verandahs
• Masonry piers and pillars supporting the verandah roof
• Timber-framed casement windows in groups

History

Queens Park was originally called Woodlupine, after Woodlupine Creek. This was named by colonial British settlers in recognition of the heavily treed woods and an abundance of lupin flowers. The railway station opened in 1899. The suburb’s name changed in 1912 to Queens Park, said to honour Queen Alexandra, wife of King Edward VII. Later, some of it became East Cannington and St James.
The Queens Park Primary School opened in 1906 to serve children of the surrounding area, which was made up of rural properties such as poultry farms, piggeries, market gardens and orchards.
From the physical assessment and architectural style of 296 Wharf Street, it is likely to have been constructed in the early 1900s or the Inter-War period. The 1953 aerial shows that the driveway originally went along the south boundary fence and swept around to the rear of the house. The central path from the road through the gate (still extant) is clear. There are three outbuildings along the eastern boundary far to the rear of the house. In c. 1970 a pool was built to the west of the house, later removed c. 2000, around the same time as the roof was replaced, and a carport was erected.
As it is located centrally over a lot double in size to much of the rest of the street, its origins as possibly a rural property or farm house are still understood, even though it is now surrounded by development.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High