178 Grey St Albany

Catling's

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

The place at 178 Grey Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place is associated with the Ingoldby and the Hardie families, early/well-known settlers and long-term residents of Albany.
The place is a fine and well-executed example of the Federation Queen Anne in its detailing that has maintained a moderate level of authenticity.
The place reflects the typical dwelling of a rising middle class that emerged from the commercial and service industries that developed around Albany in the latter part of the 19th century and into the early 20th century particularly when Albany was the main port for Western Australia.
The place is significant as one of the houses/buildings in Grey St (West) that have heritage value both individually and as part of a group – including nos. 148, 153, 160, 170, 172, 176, 178, 183, 184, 194, 198, 206, 208.

• Elevated position – high streetscape value
• Exposed brick construction
• Corrugated iron roof with two chimneys
• Projecting wing with simple timber flying gable and finial
• Two prominent windows in gable wall
• Verandah on two sides of the house
• Timber verandah posts, decorative frieze and balustrade

Some obvious modifications include:
• Additional structure, built in the same brick, but not in keeping with the style of the house
• Decorative timber finishes appear to be new
• Timber clad extension to rear
• Flat development at rear of Lot (View Street)

History

The place at 178 Grey Street was located on original Town Lot 267. The Rate Book entry for 1890 shows it was owned by William Grills Knight, shipping agent. Knight, who was also a long-serving councillor and Mayor of Albany from 1886 to 1888, also owned Lots 264-268 and there were no other houses at this time except for on Lot 264 which was his residence “The Rocks”. Knight passed away in 1903 and his wife in 1904, and in 1910 the Rate Book entry shows the new owner of Lot 267 as J F Ingoldby who was also listed as tenant of the house. This was Frederick John Ingoldby who was well-known resident doctor in Albany and medical officer with the AFI, serving in the Boer War. Ingoldby and his wife May Willoxen (Annie) were married in 1886 and they lived their whole married life in Albany. Ingoldby built several houses in Albany including this residence at 178 Grey Street, Hamurana at 89 Middleton Road, and 22 Stirling Tce (fmr Brunswick Rd).
The residence was sometimes referred to as Catling’s after the Catling family who lived there between c1910 and 1927. Arthur Catling came to Albany in 1900 having purchased the Albany Advertiser and also served as a councillor of the Albany Town Council, and his wife was connected to the Jefferis family – W. Harry Jefferis being a well-known local architect. After Arthur retired in 1927, he and his wife and son left Albany to take on a farm just near Katanning, but still returned to Albany for their holidays.
The next owner was Alexander Edward (Ted) Hardie. Alexander and his brothers were well-known pastoralists, and Alexander was involved with several stations in the north at Port Hedland and Onslow and later also ventured into farming in the Wheatbelt and Great Southern. Alexander was married to Ethel Constance Gill in Narrogin on 15th February 1915. They had two sons Byron and Robert and a daughter Ronda. They lived on their farm “Denabling” in Narrogin, but left the district in 1926 to travel east as Ethel was starting to suffer poor health. After their return to Western Australia, Ethel died in 1927.
Although he still had the farm at Narrogin, Alexander had developed an interest in Albany and moved there after his wife died, living at Grey Street. In late 1927, there were advertisements in the local paper wanting general help and to apply to Miss Bird c/- A. E. Hardie, Grey Street Albany. Miss Bird was Myrtle Esther Bird who was the daughter of William Bird (originally from Bairnsdale Victoria) and the Bird family had also lived in Narrogin at the same time as the Hardies.
By 1928, Alexander Hardie purchased several properties. One was this house – of which the address at the time was 37 Grey Street (and later again changed to 132 Grey Street) - and several lots of acreage outside of Albany (being Plantagenet Locs 43, 371 and 1196) on Tourist Road (in the Marks and Gilbert estates) and one of the properties he built a homestead and named it “Yorrelup”.
In 1928, Alexander was advertising a tender for contractors for additions to the Grey Street residence. The architect was W. Harry Jefferis.
In 1930 Alexander married Myrtle Bird in Orbost, Victoria. They had a son and a daughter, Peter and June, and lived together at Grey Street. As well as the farms at Albany, Alexander also continued to maintain the stations up North and the farm at Narrogin, and the family would often visit and stay at these properties.

In the 1934, Mrs Hardie advertised a tender for contractors to erect jarrah frame residential flats. The flats were at the rear of Lot 267 with frontage to View Street. The flats were also designed by Jefferis. The flats, commonly referred to as Mrs Hardie’s Flats, were rented out and provided additional income to the family.

In September 1952, Alexander fell ill at “Yorrelup” farm where he was living at the time and was taken to hospital but died. His family were living in Perth at the time. In January 1953, “Yorrelup” was sold. The place at 178 Grey Street remained with the Hardie family although Myrtle, Peter and June moved to Perth with Myrtle buying a house in Claremont and renting Grey Street. After Myrtle’s death in 1986 Grey Street was passed to her son Peter who had come back to live in Albany. The main residence, which comprises two dwellings units (178 & 180) is still owned and tenanted by Peter Hardie in 2020.

Integrity: High/Moderate