Wyalkatchem Station Master's House

5 Grace St Wyalkatchem

Wyalkatchem

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 28 Feb 2003

Statement of Significance

the place is an integral element in the cultural environment of the railway precinct in the town of Wyalkatchem, and together with the trainmen's barracks, goods shed and crane, and timber station building represents the ongoing history of the railway in Wyalkatchem and is a reminder of the important part the railway has played in the development of the district and town since 1911;
the place was constructed in 1916, at the junction of the agricultural lines linking Northam, Merredin and Southern Cross, which were part of the State Government's investment in the development of the State’s agriculture between 1900 and the 1930s;
the place demonstrates the aesthetic qualities of an early 1900s residence in the high-pitched iron roof extending over the verandahs, symmetrical façade and corbelled chimney;
the place is a good and well-documented example of the recycling of structures that was common to Western Australian Government Railway operations; and,
the place was the residence of the Wyalkatchem Station Master from 1916 to 1985.

Physical Description

a timber and iron railway house reconstructed from pre-existing dwellings in 1916, with asbestos-clad toilet and iron-clad laundry

5926 Images CD No. 9 : Wyalkatchem Station Masters House & various Kalgoorlie Railway Houses. C D Rom 2002

Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Housing or Quarters
Present Use Transport\Communications Rail: Housing or Quarters