Residence, 34 Ridge Street

34 Ridge Street South Perth

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Sep 2018 Category C

Retain and conserve if possible

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a rare and intact example of the Inter War Functionalist style executed in brick and tile that occupies a prominent site which contributes to the streetscape. Internal details that remain from the original construction are likely to reflect this style.
• The place has historic value for its association with the settlement of South Perth in the Inter War period by the professional and affluent men and their families.
The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale and form of houses built for professional men and their families in the Inter War period.

Physical Description

Elevated double storey art deco style house incorporating under-croft garage further increasing the verticality of the house.

The house is of brick and tile construction with curved rendered balcony balustrades and garage. The remainder of the façade is face brick with rendered decorative elements breaking up the brickwork.

The façade of the house presents in an asymmetric arrangement with wings and curved balconies projecting out at various angles creating a diverse arrangement of details. The entrance is approached by a gently curving steep set of brick steps, leading to multi-paned timber double doors and a small verandah, enclosed by rendered balustrade. Immediately to the south of the entrance is the main projecting wing with large timber framed window to the ground floor and two single sashes to the upper level. Part of the façade to the wing is obscured by the curve of the projecting balustrade which extends across the remain of the upper section of front elevation. a similar curved balustrade also extends across the north-west corner of the façade at upper level. Both the balconies are partially supported on broad Tuscan style masonry columns, each of which is placed on top of the lower level balustrade.

The windows to the upper level of the house are afforded some weather protection by the deep eaves, lined with asbestos sheeting and fabric shade canopies.

The concrete elements are showing signs of deterioration with crazing to the surface, damp and some cracking. Despite the failing condition of the concrete elements, the house presents with an intact design intent.

History

This area of South Perth was approved for residential development in 1933. An aerial photograph of the area in 1930 shows the area was largely sparse bushland at this time with only a few residences built on Forrest Street and Labouchere Road.

From the readily available information this residence was constructed in 1940 for the owner and occupants, Melville Thomas Peacock (1908-1994) and his wife Joy Margaret Peacock, nee Urquhart (1915-2011). The couple married in 1938 and had two sons. Melville Peacock worked in his fathers Textile Recycling Business as a manager except for the period in which he served with the RAAF during World War Two. The Peacocks lived at the house for the remainder of their married lives.

No detail of the architect or builder of the residence has been found in the current research. The design reflects the Inter War Functionalist style of the period and the generous balconies take full advantage of the position of the lot looking down Rea Street to the river.

Aerial photographs indicate there has been little change to the form or extent of the residence from its construction although internal changes are likely to have been undertake to conform to current expectations.

High / High

Inter-War Functionalist