House, 31 Duchess Street

City of Busselton

31 Duchess St Busselton

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Category 2

These places are also important places in the Shire, and generally have built features as part of their significance. These places should be retained on the list and conservation encouraged.

Statement of Significance

House 31 Duchess Street, a brick, limestone and iron residence in the Federation Bungalow style residence has cultural heritage significance as a fine and relatively intact example of the style.

Single storey brick and limestone and iron house.
The house was built c1900. No. 31, Duchess Street is Federation Bungalow style residence constructed with random and coursed limestone with brick quoins to the front door and windows. It is topped by a hipped roof, punctured by a galvanised iron flue and chimney. French bay windows flank the main entrance and project onto the verandah, thereby emphasizing the entry statement. The verandah posts appear to have been replaced with brick pillars. A fibro cement clad addition to the side of the building diminishes the building’s authenticity. The lawn appears to be unkempt presumably due to neglect and the house displays a considerable problem with damp. The block on lot 64 originally ran through from Duchess St to Adelaide St. The rates book from 1896 shows all of the blocks in Duchess St on this side of the road ran through to Adelaide St with a lane way servicing night carts ran dividing the middle of the blocks. This lane was, in part resumed by the Shire of Busselton in 2000, however the lane in the area behind these buildings is extant.

Nil

The place retains a high degree of integrity.