Old Well and Store

City of Belmont

2 Great Eastern Hwy Belmont

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 31 Dec 1996

Municipal Inventory Removed 31 Dec 1996 Category 4

Category 4

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 4

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 4

Statement of Significance

• This site has historic value for its association with one of the first commercial premises in Belmont built in the late 1890s.
• The site has historic value for its association with a number of well known identities in Belmont who made contributions to the establishment and development of the district.
• The site has social value for the members of the community who recall the shop throughout the 20th century

There is no evidence of the former store on the site.

History

The store that was on this site was considered to be the oldest remaining one in the district in the 1990s. It was a brick building, with the inside floors partly cement and other areas wood. The entry was door on the corner, opening to the street, with long verandahs running down each side. Passing travellers could refresh themselves and their horses from a water well next to the shop.

The shop was built by Mr Gartrell. It was later sold to a Riversdale Road resident Nellie Fairbrother who stocked it with a wide range of clothing. Nellie’s father was George Fairbrother, a well-known figure in the local community and a member of the Belmont Park Road Board.

A butcher named Gillon was the next owner, but his tenure was rather brief and he sold the shop to Mrs Mulligan. Mrs Mulligan had been retailing ladies’ fashion from a rented shop on the corner of Hawksburn Road and the Highway (Guildford Road). The owner of this store was a Norwegian named Larsen, who also built in 1897, but this store has long been demolished.

Mrs Essie Mulligan was the daughter of Mr Northey, the first full time Secretary of the Belmont Park Road Board from 1900 until 1914. Her father in law, Mr Mulligan was Chairman of the Road Board from 1913 till 1916.

During the Mulligan ownership, a large iron shed was built alongside the shop from which produce was sold. This general store stocked everything a household could possibly need.

The old store was lit inside with a single electric globe and a large wooden counter stood in front of open shelving.

Years later the Foodland Company was granted a gallon licence and it bottled wine in a small building specially built for this purpose at the rear of the property. The wine was sold under the Vinwarra label. In 1963 the shop was granted a liquor licence and specialised in fine wines, promoting local Western Australian labels.

The building was demolished in October 1996 as part of the Burswood Bridge interchange road plan (Graham Farmer Freeway). The building had comprised of concrete floors, brick elevations, timber framed windows, stamped metal ceiling and an iron roof.

Integrity: N/A
Authenticity: N/A