Lucy Saw Home

65 Parkin St Rockingham

Saw Family Home
Serenity Lodge

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 26 Sep 2014

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Oct 1995 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value as a large and intact example of the Inter War Californian Bungalow style executed in limestone.
• The place has historic value for its association with the Saw family who were early settlers in the district and made a significant contribution to the community.
• The place has historic value for its association with Lucy Saw who was a most valued member of the Rockingham community as a midwife and nurse.
• The place has social value for its contribution to the community's sense of place because of its continuity of function since c1920 and its association with the early development of the area for farming and as a holiday destination.
• The place has social value for its association with Serenity Lodge for the provision of support and counselling services to the community.

Physical Description

Single storey residence with enclosed front verandah impacting on the original aesthetics of the place. The house is of brick and stone construction with hipped iron roof which extends down with a break of pitch to form the verandah canopy. A tall brick chimney extends up the eastern side of the property. The original verandah has been enclosed with fibre cement cladding, corrugated iron cladding and louvered openings. The house is set back behind a large garden with a mature tree directly in front of the house and timber post and rail fence across the street boundary. The house is located at an angle to the street.

History

This residence was built in the early 1920s for the Saw family which included William Edward Saw (c1856-1945), his wife Francis Amelia, nee White (c1861-1951) and several of their nine children.
William Saw was a farmer in the Armadale district in the early 20th century who regularly brought his family to Rockingham for holidays. In 1919, the family moved permanently to Rockingham and established a farm in a large parcel of land bounded by Bell, Parkin and Fisher Streets and Lake Richmond to the south.
The family originally lived in a small timber cottage before building this substantial stone home which they named 'Lakeside' for it was the closest building to the lake on this northern side. William Saw also built eight holiday cottages on the property and the produce from the farm was a valuable resource for the visitors and local residents. The Saws also built and operated a small shop nearby to sell their produce.
One of the Saw children, Lucy Harriet Saw (c1888-1969) was a trained nurse and her services were regularly used by the community especially when the nearest doctor was in Fremantle. Local residents recall that Lucy Saw was unstinting in providing care for the community and her contribution was recognised when the Women's and Children's Refuge Centre established in the district was named in her honour.
Lucy and her sister Edith Frances Saw (c1881-1963) lived at the house until the late 1950s. Since that time the house has had a series of occupants and the building has undergone alterations and additions, the most apparent the enclosure of the verandahs.
The residence was the venue for Serenity Lodge in Rockingham. Established by businessman Ken Ashton in the late 1970s, Serenity Lodge provided accommodation and counselling for recovering alcoholics. The name and services of Serenity Lodge continues today [2017] in Rockingham at a different location.
Aerial photographs indicate that the original extent and form of the residence have changed minimally since the mid 20th century.

Integrity: High Degree
Authenticity: High Degree