Lisle House

9 Pindari Rd City Beach

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as an intact example of the late 20th century organic style and as a landmark in the streetscape.

The place has historic value for its association with prominent architect, Raymond Jones who was influential in Western Australian practice for his non traditional approach to design and materials.

The place has historic value for its association with the early 1970s which was characterised as a period of affluence which was teamed with a willingness to experiment with new styles and materials.

Physical Description

A two storey house situated in an elevated position on the west side of Pindari Road. The house is highly distinctive, constructed in an almost complete donut shape, with a central garden in the void. The house is of painted brick construction with a flat roof, the brick walls enlivened by an abundance of windows that advocated cross ventilation as a natural cooling process.

In contrast to the stark white of the main house, the garage is of rock faced stone construction which abuts the main house creating a completely private inner garden behind.

The windows are mainly large openings and are a major feature of the aesthetic qualities of the building. The main windows are three panes high and three to four panes wide, occupying great sections of the wall. Shade is provided by a small overhanging canopy.

The house is positioned on an elevated site with lawns to the front.

History

The suburb of City Beach had sporadic and modest development until the 1960s. The 1962 Empire Games in Perth which saw the development of lands in Perry Lakes for Games Village Houses led to adjacent landholdings being released for residential subdivision. The subdivisions alongside the coast in City Beach were largely created in the late 1960s.

The subdivision of City Beach on which this property is located was approved for subdivision in 1958. By 1965, there was some development of the lots and the nearby City Beach Primary School had been built. By 1974, this lot and the majority of the surrounding lots had been built on.

This residence was designed by architect, Raymond Alfredo Daniel Jones (1925- ), born in Geelong Victoria he trained at the University of Melbourne after serving with the Australian Navy during World War Two. He was particularly influenced by the works of Robin Boyd and as reflected in the spatial continuity between building and landscape, as well as his environmental design philosophy.

Jones relocated to Western Australia in the 1950s and was an influential practitioner through the works of his own practice and as a mentor. He had ongoing interests and passions in ecological design, through the use of skillion roofing and courtyard spaces as well as passive ventilation and site orientation. Jones is also attributed to the innovative use of concrete raft slabs and swimming pools to suburban housing, in controlling interior temperatures.

This residence built in the late 1960s although designed in 1964 is identified as the Lisle home in the list of notable projects prepared for a retrospective exhibition in 2011. No details of the owners/occupants, the Lisles has been found in the current research.

Since construction there has been little change to the form or extent of the residence although the asbestos roof cladding has been removed and replaced by colorbond.

Raymond Jones Architect 1964 1970