inHerit Logo

Headmaster's Residence

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

11788
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Constable St Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

CWA Rooms

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1899

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 3

Category 3

A place of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

This house was built in 1899 for the use of the Headmaster, and was possibly used for this purpose for 30 years. Fred Mitchen rented it in 1927. It was renovated and repaired by the C.W.A. in recent years. Now to be acquired for the Gingin Shire Council for public use.

Physical Description

Situated on a large block between Constable St and the Brook, the four front rooms were retained when the kitchen and bedrooms were demolished. In 1993 a new meeting room was added to the rear.

History

The home was built for the Headmaster of Gingin Primary School and completed in 1899. It was built of brick close to the footpath. Four main rooms stepped down toward the rear. Two rooms and a kitchen were added about 1902.

Condition

Good

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin".

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre
Original Use EDUCATIONAL Housing or Quarters

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall BRICK Other Brick
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron

Historic Themes

General Specific
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Education & science

Creation Date

10 Jun 1998

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.