Headmaster's Residence

Shire of Gingin

Constable St Gingin

CWA Rooms

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category C

Category C

A place of some cultural heritage significance to the Shire of Gingin. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

This house was built in 1899 for the use of the Headmaster, and was possibly used for this purpose for 30 years. Fred Mitchen rented it in 1927. It was renovated and repaired by the C.W.A. in recent years. Now to be acquired for the Gingin Shire Council for public use.

Physical Description

Situated on a large block between Constable St and the Brook, the four front rooms were retained when the kitchen and bedrooms were demolished. In 1993 a new meeting room was added to the rear.

History

The home was built for the Headmaster of Gingin Primary School and completed in 1899. It was built of brick close to the footpath. Four main rooms stepped down toward the rear. Two rooms and a kitchen were added about 1902.