Dumbleyung Railway Station Precinct

Shire of Dumbleyung

Absolon St, Railway Reserve Dumbleyung

Location Details

Station Building, fmr Station Masters house (tenanted), goods shed, remaining track and out of shed.

Dumbleyung

RHP - To be assessed Current 16 Apr 2004

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2002 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Dumbleyung Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

The Dumbleyung Railway station has aesthetic, historic, social and representative cultural heritage significance. The Railway station is part of a small near complete precinct, one of the last in rural WA. The station building is a standard small brick structure completed in January 1913. Although other examples still exist, none survives in a precinct situation and only one other is likely to be earmarked for preservation. It therefore, has rarity as well as representative value.

Dumbleyung still contains its goods shed, loading ramp and adjacent station masters house on the other side of Absolon St. The foundation and the base of the goods crane still exist. Trackage, other than the main line has been removed but the yard layout can still be made out and all the features combine to provide a good record of a working, rural railway yard. Therefore, Dumbleyung represents the past social and economic activities of passenger travel, parcel and small freight consignment and large freight handling services.

Dumbleyung Station is also of great historic value as it was the terminus of one of three prototype light agricultural railways and was amongst the first such lines to be constructed. This development line type became a standard for most future wheatbelt railway construction although surviving lines, including that through Dumbleyung, have been substantially upgraded.

• Located on the south side of the Dumbleyung townsite
• One roomed rectangular brick building
• Hipped corrugated iron roof, extending out into a verandah on all sides
• Verandah roof supported by timber brackets
• Chimney with moulded capping
• This is a standard design for small country station
DESCRIPTION Continued
• Timber sash windows
• Timber door
• Goods shed was also standard WAGR design - questionable condition
• Loading bank is earth filled with sleeper edges
• Four ton crane installed 1961 (replaced smaller unit)

History

The following historical notes have been taken from the National Trust Classification Assessment July 1998:

In response to the 1905 report from the Royal Commission on Immigration and Land Settlement, the government decreed that any settler in wheat farming areas should be serviced by a rail line no more than 15 miles (24kms) from the farm gate. As a result the West Australian Government Railways (WAGR) was directed to commence the building of light agricultural railways despite its concern about the standard of the line which could be achieved with the budget allowed. Surveying for the railway from Wagin to Dumbleyung began in 1905. The route of the line caused much controversy between the locals.

The Wagin-Dumbleyung railway was opened on 18 Feruary 1907 as the second of these light agricultural lines. Construction comprised rail on rough timber sleepers on the natural surface with earth packing and light gravel ballast. The first train service on a weekly basis occurred in March of that year with a fare of 6 shillings one way. Extensions beyond Dumbleyung in later years exacerbated the problem of the false economy of these lines just as the Commissioner of Railways had predicted. It was not until the 1980s that complete upgrading of the Wagin eastwards line (through Dumbleyung) was carried out. This allowed the heaviest of Westrail's locomotives to operate on the line.

The tender submitted by H Parker for the erection of the traffic offices (station building) at Dumbleyung, Darken, Popanyinning, Wickepin, at a cost of I 1,776 was accepted in 1911. The Dumbleyung Railway Station was completed in 1913. This is a typical station building of the type found on many branch railway lines in the south west of Western Australia. It was used by the WAGR until 1984. For some years it was leased by the Agricultural Protection Board but in (2001) empty. In 2002 it became the headquarters for a museum project.

Dumbleyung remained a terminus until 3 May 1912 when the extension to Kukerin (Merilup) and the railway line itself was officially opened. The opening ceremony was conducted by Premier John Scaddan. After the extension of the railway beyond Dumbleyung, the triangle for the turning of locomotives at Dumbleyung was removed.

At first an unattended siding, Dumbleyung soon warranted a station master. The station master's house was erected in 1912 and remained in use until the station master was withdrawn in September 1984. It is now privately owned.

General freight services had ceased in the 1970s and a new grain bin outside the limits of the original station yard sees the only Dumbleyung use. Trains still operate through Dumbleyung to Lake Grace and form there to either Newdegate or Hyden.