Group 40 Memorial

Chapman Hill Rd Busselton

Category 4

These places are owned by the City and should be conserved, but special action is not required because the sites are mainly of historic and social value without built features. Some of the sites in this category are largely natural features and simply need to be managed in the ordinary sense of maintenance. Conservation actions may be limited to interpretation and/or site signage.

Statement of Significance

Group 40 Memorial has cultural heritage significance as it commemorates all those whose were part of the Group 30 Group Settlement Scheme.

Physical Description

Sponsored by the Bunbury Port Authority, the plaque was erected to commemorate the bravery of early settlers to the region in the 1930s. It is made from concrete and has all the names on a cast bronze plaque

History

Historical Notes: WA was the only state to push ahead with a vigorous scheme of land settlement tied to immigration, both being government sponsored. Immigrants were given the chance to settle either on eastern wheat farms or on dairy farms in the undeveloped districts of the south-western region. Group settlers arrived in the area between 1920-30. A district office for Agricultural Bank opened at Busselton on 8 May1923. The loans Department of Agriculture was a special fund administered by the Lands Department to provide loans recorded as average £50 per dwelling. The money was advanced for clearing and fencing of land. Theoretically, a group settler was deemed to be self-supporting when he was able to maintain a herd of 10 cows – the estimated limit for 25 acres of pasture.
The Honourable Sir James Mitchell was the principal architect of the Group Settlement Scheme, to develop the south-western portion of the State by establishing dairy farms in that area, which was inaugurated in WA in 1921. On 2 February 1923, by virtue of an agreement between the British, the Commonwealth and the WA Governments, the State undertook to settle in the South-West division about 75,000 migrants (men, women and children) from the United Kingdom over 3 years and to establish about 6000 selected men from among these migrants on about 600 farms in the division.
The Scheme provided that these selected migrants were to be placed in groups of 20 or more under supervision. Each group was to clear or partially clear 25 acres on each farm. The group was also to erect the house and necessary outbuildings on each farm, put up fencing and arrange for a satisfactory water supply. Advances for sustenance at a rate not exceeding 10/- per day were to be made to settlers whilst engaged in clearing and the State was to provide the material for all buildings, fencing, etc. besides providing reasonable equipment and stock. The farms, when cleared to the extent of 25 acres, were to be allotted to members of the group by ballot. Of the first 16 groups organised, 9 were in the Busselton district, giving impetus primarily to the dairy industry. The Group Settlements afforded primitive and isolated living conditions, and the results were varying degrees of measured success and a high proportion of failure. All settlers were affected by the world-wide downturn in agricultural produce prices during the 1930’s and many Group Settlement blocks were left idle, pastured but neglected.

High Degree/High Degree
Integrity Notes: The place retains a high degree of integrity.