Wedderburn Park

Shire of Harvey

159 Heppingstone Road Brunswick

Start of Heppingstone Road over the railway crossing from South Western Highway

Harvey

Municipal Inventory Adopted 04 Jan 2013 Category 4

Category 4

Little significance DESCRIPTION • Does not fulfil the criteria for entry in the TPS Heritage list. DESIRED OUTCOME • Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with early settlers; Dr John Ferguson, Alexander McAndrew, and Edwin Rose and with architect Eustace Cohen.

Physical Description

Single storey residence built into the hillside. The house is of brick construction with corrugated metal roof, extensive verandahs and broad chimneys running up the exterior of the building. The verandah has concrete retaining, masonry piers with broad solid bases and shaped upper columns. The verandah roof continues from the main roof but is at a shallower pitch than the main roof. Windows have been replaced with aluminium frames.

History

The farming property known as Wedderburn Park was granted to Dr John Ferguson in 1842, the doctor for the WA Company scheme which was based in Australind. He named the property ‘Wedderburn’ after his wife Isabella’s forebears.

Development of the farm was primarily due to one of Ferguson’s indentured servants, Alexander McAndrew. McAndrew acquired the property in 1846 and in turn leased it to Thomas Hayward and Mrs Rose. McAndrew died in 1899 and the property was transferred to Edwin Rose (1863-1948) who married Janet Clark in 1902.

During the 1850s the property was occupied by John Crampton (1831-1906). John Crampton had arrived in the colony in 1842 and settled with his parents in Australind before taking up Wedderburn for 15 years. Crampton went on to establish the property which was later known as 'ViewBank' near Brunswick.

This homestead is the second on the property and was built c1910 by Edwin Rose for his family consisting of his wife and two daughters. Edwin Rose was a MLC, JP and member of the Brunswick Road Board and he held other voluntary community positions.

The architect of the new residence has not been confirmed however it is noted that architect Eustace Cohen did advertise for tenders for builders to undertake minor works at ‘Wedderburn Park’ in 1910. It is likely he oversaw the design and construction of the new homestead.

The home was the venue for many social gatherings in the district and in 1913 accommodated the Governor during a visit to the district.

The farm was acquired by Thomas Talbot in 1927. In 1952 considerable alterations were undertaken at the homestead including the removal of the prominent tower and roof gable. The iron roof was replaced by tiles but in later years this was proved to be too heavy for the structure and the tiles were removed in favour of corrugated iron. Much of the interior detail of the residence was removed at the time of the 1952 alterations.

Low/ Moderate

Eustace Cohen Architect - -