Brunswick Post Office

Shire of Harvey

28 Ommaney Rd Brunswick

Harvey

Category 2

Considerable Significance DESCRIPTION • Very important to the heritage of the locality. • High degree of integrity/authenticity. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the establishment of the town and the provision of postal services to the community.
• The place has social value as the post office has been providing a community service from this site since 1896.
• The place has aesthetic value as a simple expression of the Federation style of public building.

Physical Description

Timber framed construction with weatherboard cladding and iron roof. The main roof to the post office is hipped with vented gablets to either side of the ridge and a substantial centrally placed brick chimney. The projecting hipped roof extends out over the front section of the post office with a lower level skillion verandah canopy positioned below the eaves. The canopy is supported on square timber columns. The balustrade, brick retaining wall and ramp are non-original features.

The windows are timber framed sash openings with the upper sash containing 9 small panes and the lower section being two panes.

The front of the post office appears to have metal cladding to the shop elevation and incorporates the post office boxes.

History

The first Brunswick Post Office operated north of the river crossing at 'Viewbank' where the mail coach horses were exchanged for a fresh team.

The new Post Office was constructed in 1896 for a cost of £400 and the first post master was Luke Crampton.
In 1937 alterations, additions and painting were carried out on the Post Office. Since that time minor additions and alterations have occurred but the building is substantially as it was originally constructed.

High/ High

Original Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office