Government Well

Shire of Chapman Valley

Corner of Forrester Road & Newmarracarra Road, Durawah; Lot 62 on P163238

Northern Gully Well

Chapman Valley

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 27 May 2005

Category 2

CONSIDERABLE SIGNIFICANCE: Very important to the heritage of the locality. Management Recommendation: Conservation of the place is highly recommended. Any proposed change should not unduly impact on the heritage values of the place and should retain significant fabric wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The Government Well has considerable historic significance for its association with the settlement and development
of the district, including the early surveying of watering points. Due to its good condition and intactness, it is a good
example of stone lined wells.

Physical Description

Located on the south east corner of the intersection of Forrester and Newmarracarra Roads, the well is situated
down a slight incline. Approximately 3 metres in diameter, the structure is a good example of typical stone lined
well construction and remains in reasonable condition and integrity. It is surrounded by a perimeter fence,
presumably to keep stock out.

History

There are a series of wells located throughout the area, situated along old stock routes. (e.g Sam's Well)
Government surveys in this area noted natural springs, later developed by digging wells and lining them with stone.
Thus, water was always available for stockmen and their animals as well as for travellers who passed through. This
well is midway along the route from the Walkaway area to the Upper Chapman area.

Original Fabric: Stone lining M