City of Vincent

154 Vincent St North Perth

Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category B

Conservation Recommended

Statement of Significance

The large and impressive house at No 154 Vincent Street is a fine example of the Federation Queen Anne style, and is an important townscape element.

Physical Description

This is a substantial bungalow, built to impress. It is a large house with a tall gabled roof, gabled projecting rooms to both prinicipal facades, a gabled corner entry and a separate skillion verandah to both facades and truncated corner which terminates at the projecting gables. The upper gable is split by a tall corbelled chimney with paired chimney pots. The entry gable has Arts and Crafts style half timbering. The face brickwork is banded at sill and head levels. Although the verandah has lost decorative detail, the place retains a high level of integrity. Garden behind a brick and palisade fence. Plantings obscure views None apparent

History

Vincent Street was named after Mr. George Vincent, Chief Draftsman in the Lands Department, the original grantee of the land on the north side of this street, to the east of Charles Street, who named the street for himself on the issue of the grant circa 1876. The street once formed part of the Hyde Park Heights Estate, with the eastern end also called the Tramways Estate. Compared with other dwellings built prior to 1910 between the section of Ethel and Fitzgerald Streets along Vincent Street, No. 154 was built in a later stage circa 1912. The Wises Post Office Directories listed Harry V. Fry as the first resident of No. 154 and he remained in residency until 1919. The subject house was then occupied by Harold O. Hawkins (1920), Arthur H. Christian (1921-1925), Charles Moebius (1926-1930), Mrs. Margaret Ellis (1931-1932) and Mrs. L. A. McCreery (1933-1949). Building Licences were issued to E. J. H. Totterdell, W. Dr. Sokolo and W. Sakolo in 1941, 1959 and 1980 respectively to construct a brick wash house, a back garage addition and a pool at the subject dwelling.

Intact