COMMERCIAL BUILDING 8-12 BANNISTER STREET

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

8-12 Bannister St Fremantle

Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007 City of Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Level 1B

Statement of Significance

Commercial Building, 8-12 Bannister Street, a fine two storey face brick and iron warehouse constructed by 1893 and is of considerable heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place is of aesthetic value as a substantially intact example of a early Federation Warehouse style building in its own right and for its contribution to the character of the streetscape and West End Conservation Area;
the place has historic significance as a late nineteenth century warehouse demonstrating the features of a building designed for the preparation, storage and handling of goods including wine and spirits at the beginning of the gold boom period, and;
for its associations as being built for the significant landowner, businessman and politician George Arthur Davies demonstrating an aspect of his commercial investments and continued ownership of the Davies family;
the place is of social significance as a sense of place to the community of Fremantle and for its 1980 adaptation by architect Brian Klopper.

Physical Description

Commercial Building, 8-12 Bannister Street is a two storey English bond brick building. There are stone walls to the ground floor sides and rendered banding across the windows and string course. The building has a zero setback from the pavement and engaged pilasters rising through to the simple parapet. The ground floor has large windows above the low tongue and groove timber doors over the basement level openings, either side of the large central opening, which is four French doors with large arched top lights. The windows are split paned sash with slightly arched fanlights above.

History

Bannister Street was named after Captain T Bannister who was the buyer of the first allotment in Fremantle. He was an early explorer and at one time the Government Resident in Town.
Alfred George Davies (1776-1853) arrived in Fremantle on the 'Quebec Trader' in 1834. Alfred Davies purchased land in Fremantle between 1851-1859 including Lots 420,421,428 (8 Bannister) 429,430, 455 and 456. He was married to Hannah Davies who died in 1896.
Alfred George Davies (1776-1853) was father of George Alexander Davies (1813-1875) and Grandfather to George Arthur Davies (1846-1897).
In 1889 the Fremantle Council granted to George Arthur Davies approval on Lot 428 to construct a warehouse and cellar in Bannister Street Fremantle. The Rates Books show that what is now known as 8 Bannister Street was built in 1893 as a wine store and stable for George A. Davies. Two warehouses, cellars and stables were soon on the site.
George Davies had formed his own business after working with his father for a decade who like his father was noted as a brewer, merchant, pawnbroker and he also was a cooper (barrel maker).
As a vintner, George A Davies, sold spirits but he became well known for his wine, which he bottled and sold at premises known as the ‘Grosvenor Cellars’, in Bannister Street in Fremantle. ‘Grosvenor Cellars’ made port, sherries, muscats and a pale ale beer called “Magpie Beer”.
The cellars also held bottling equipment, which enabled his business to buy in grapes to help fill the supply of his sought after wines. It was noted that, “The cellars are large and extensive and replete with very convenience for the bottling of the precious liquid.” In 1892 Davies was one of only three people who had a colonial wine licence in Fremantle.
George married Leticia (Letty) King (1853-1948), in Fremantle in 1875 and they had at nine children. Following George’s death Letty returned to England with most of the children.
As well as being a prominent business man, having constructed the Oddfellows Hotel (now Norfolk Hotel) in Fremantle in 1887, George A Davies was a Councillor for the first Town Council formed in 1871 and a Fremantle Mayor in 1894. As an active community member he supported the the idea of in public ownership and instigated the sea baths at Arthur Head.
It is believed that George Davies constructed ‘Grosvenor’, 151 South Street Beaconsfield (later Grosvenor Hospital and currently Beacon Yoga) which became his residence. The family also owned extensive land in the area after the taking over the Curedale farm following its foreclosure. The land comprised approximately 80 acres and included vineyards and dwellings. It is unknown where the name ‘Grosvenor’ originated however there was
In 1910, the warehouse at 8 Bannister Street was rented by Walter Mews (married to Sophia nee Davies) who used the office, factory and cellars and made confectionery there. He had previously been located next door on lot 430 since 1899. In 1950 Abraham Tate bought the site from the Davies estate which following Leticia’s death comprised only of two brothers of George. By this time the property had been in the Davies family for approximately 100years.
The building was later a printing shop before becoming vacant.
The 1916 sewerage map shows the warehouse as a brick construction with two large cellars below and a brick residence with front and rear verandahs and stable on the eastern side.
In 1978, the owners, RSL Wyola Club, wanted to demolish it for a carpark. The place was saved by businessman and former Claremont footballer John Dethridge and Fremantle architect Brian Klopper, who leased and restored the building in 1979. In 1980 the Bannister Street workshops were opened 7/11/1980 for the use of craftspeople, keeping alive traditional skills such as pottery, shoe making, stained glass making, weaving, toy making, jewellery, wood turning and blacksmithing. In 1980 the inaugural Fremantle Award was given, and Dethridge and Klopper were 'praised for their sympathetic approach to development in Fremantle.'

Brian Klopper Architect - -

9948 Brian Klopper: Architectural projects. Book 2012