Catholic Cathedral Precinct, Bunbury

Lot 300 Money St Bunbury

St Patrick's Church;

State Register Registered 12 Apr 2019 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

Statement of Significance

St Patrick’s Catholic Parish House, comprising a two-storey brick and tile residence in the Federation Queen Anne style has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place was the centre of worship and religious activity for the Bunbury Roman Catholic Parish from 1918 to 2005 and is highly valued by the Bunbury community;

the original 1918 portion of the Parish House is a fine example of domestic construction in the Federation Queen Anne style;

the Parish House was the first building constructed on the site for the parish of Bunbury, and has been the residence of the priests who served the Catholic community of Bunbury since 1918. It was occupied by the Bishop of Bunbury from 1954 until the 1980s.

The 1951 addition to the Parish House is of little significance.
The Garage to the southwest of the Parish House is of little cultural heritage significance.

Physical Description

St Patricks Parish House is a two storey brick and tile house designed in the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture. The place was constructed in two stages. The first half of the Parish House was built in 1918 is in the Federation Queen Anne style. The second half constructed in 1951 is representative of the Post-War International style.

The two-storey brick and tiled residence features faceted bays either side of the main entry at both levels topped with two prominent gablets with decorative timber inserts. The roof has terracotta roof finials and several tall chimneys with decorative mouldings.

The roofs are pitched Marseille patterned terracotta tiles with a hipped broken back verandah. The two-storey constructed walls are painted white bricks that were previously tuck pointed with rendered sills and low arch lintels. The timber framed verandah has simple square posts to both levels with cross balustrading and arched corner brackets on upper floor only.

The front door at ground floor level is timber panelled and half glazed, framed by half glazed side and fanlights. All glazed panels to the front door have richly coloured and patterned cast lead lights. The patterns contain church motifs including a chalice to the left side light. There is an original set of French half glazed doors with a fan light to the north facing wall in the Office 1, north of the main entry. The windows to the original Parish House are timber double hung with clear glass.

The 1951 addition consists of a two-storey brick and tile structure to the north-western end of the building in the Post War International style. These additions house Parish Offices, Entry Hall, Chapter Hall, Meeting Room/Kitchenette on the ground floor and four Bedrooms, Bathroom, Ante Room, two Toilets and Balcony on the first floor level.

As part of the 1951 additions, modifications were made to the original Parish House building. These consisted of the filling in of fireplaces and removal of fire place surrounds. An additional door was added under the staircase to the southern Verandah on the ground floor, probably for access to the Garages to the south of the building. Also noted on the 1951 plans is the removal of a timber screen to archway between the Central and Rear halls on the ground floor.

History

The original section of Parish House was built in 1918 under the direction of Archdeacon Smythe as a residence for priests. Prior to this, the Bunbury Presbytery for the Catholic priests was located on the corner of Wittenoon and Wellington Streets.

In October 1951 Dean Wallace engaged J. Defillipo to build additions to the Presbytery at a cost of £750.

Today the building is still used by the Catholic Diocese as a residence for priests as well as housing the offices of the Youth Worker.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004
7724 Images CD No. 41: heritage assessments for St Patrick's Catholic Cathedral and Henton Cottage. C D Rom 2004

Original Use RELIGIOUS Housing or Quarters