Peet Park

City of Belmont

96 Sydenham St Kewdale

Belmont

Heritage List Removed 22 Nov 2016

Municipal Inventory Removed 22 Nov 2016 Category 2

Category 2

Very important to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

• The place has historic value as one of the earliest reserves in the City of Belmont.
• The place is associated with the establishment and development of several sporting groups in Belmont.
• Peet Park has social significance as a sporting venue for several local sporting clubs, including Belmont Soccer Club, South Belmont Cricket Club and Belmont Basketball Club.
• Peet Park has social value as a site for recreation for local residents since 1914.

Physical Description

Peet Park is an open grassed area with mature trees on the boundary. Community facilities on the Sydenham Street boundary included single storey club rooms, public toilets and a playground.

History

Peet Park was the second major reserve to be acquired in the Belmont district. In 1914 the Peet Co. announced that a portion of Bickford Garden Estate would be set aside as a reserve they proposed calling ‘Riversdale Park’. The Council started clearing the park and fencing it.

In 1917, the Council proposed planting trees around the park, and it became the home of Belmont Soccer Club who had been ‘evicted’ from Hardey Park by Australian Rules teams.

It was officially named Peet Park, after the company which had donated the land, in March 1922. In 1932, South Belmont Cricket Club chose the reserve as their home ground, and construction of dressing sheds began two years later.

A basketball club was using Peet Park by 1940, although it was not until 1946 that the basketball club was bituminised. That same year, the council sank bores at the park to provide water.

The current facilities were built from the 1970s and continue to evolve as standards and expectations change. The park continues to be used for a variety of sports and passive recreation.