Koorda Hotel

Shire of Koorda

Railway St Koorda

Koorda

Category 2

A place of considerable heritage significance. It is recommended that a place listed in this category be given a high level of recognition of its heritage value and that assessment be sought from a heritage organisation beyond the local community. It should provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Further assessment from the National Trust of Australia (WA) be sought to honour the value of the place to give encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place and to afford protection by means of moral persuasion.

Statement of Significance

The significance of this building lies not only in its design and construction but in its definition of the corner of Railway Street and Ninghan Road. It is the most imposing building in Koorda and provides a visual, historic and social focus for the town.

Physical Description

The hotel is an imposing double storey red brick, with a corrugated iron roof, building in an excellent position. It is a simplified version of the Federation Free Classical style of Architecture. It has two bars, lounge, 20 bedrooms, the usual conveniences, managers quarters, kitchen and dining room.

History
James William Price, arrived in Koorda early ir> 1925 to set out the foundations of the hotel. A builder by trade, he belonged to a Cunderdin farming family who had come from Victoria ta the Gold Rush.
The Hotel was commissiosned by James McCallum Smith, proprietor of the Sunday Times and owner of Drumm and cost over £10,000. He employed H. Parry to be the architect and showed great interest in the construction and required that it be a well designed and substantial building.
The first licensee was G. Mewburn. The business flourished from the start. Special trains carried well wishers from Mukinbudin in the east, from Wyalkatchem in the south and all roads led to Koorda for a grand opening on the 18th October. There was free beer and the new venture was away on a sea of good spirits. It was reported by 'Pea Jay' of the Sunday Times that "the new inn at Koorda did a good business on the 19th in eye openers and throat scrapers".
It is a sobering thought that a big £10,000 building could be built in a little village of weatherboard, galvanised iron, mud brick and hessian. That very cautious man, James McCallum Smith did it with every confidence and it wasn't misplaced.
After a year's profitable trading, George Mewburn sold the Hotel License. The Mewburns, with their two daughters, had been very popular and the family was given a large dinner party by their Koorda and West Dukin friends. The license was bought by Arthur John Hesford but the freehold was retained by McCallum Smith.
Over the years this hotel provided not only sustenance for its customers and rest for weary travellers but many meetings of all manner of organisations in the town were held in the old Commercial Room. Many decisions about the progress of the town and surrounding districts were decided in this Hotel.
In 1938 Arthur Hesford who had by this time bought a farm sold the license to George and May Robinson. Both these publicans were great supporters of the district and gave considerable time and energies to other organisations particularly sporting bodies. McCallum Smith died in 1939 and the Robinsons bought the freehold from his estate in 1 946
In May 1956 the Robinsons sold the Hotel to a partnership of Harry Wilson and Wilson Tuckey. Tuckey only stayed for three years, but Harry and his wife Gwen went on to run and manage the Hotel very efficiently for another twenty years or so. Over the years Harry also had a farm at Cleary and other businesses in the town.
In 1956 the original Commercial Room at the Hotel with its comfortable leather chairs, sofa and big polished centre table was modernised. It had been a bank, used by dentists extracting teeth, and by doctors as a surgery. Many organisations had been formed around the table and at least two corpses had been laid out on it.
When a wall was demolished many missed the little back parlour where quiet drinks and illegal games of poker had been enjoyed as well as many confidences exchanged. A new modern Lounge was installed with chrome tables and chairs.
Harry Wilson offered the residents of Koorda the lease of the Hotel with an option of purchase as a Community Centre. Members of the Road Board were given the job of finding out opionion from their Wards. It was unanimously agreed not to accept.
Harry Wilson leased the Hotel in 1977 and eventually sold the property to Newtown Investments Pty. Ltd. in 1985. After a number of owners and leasees It is now owned by Greenwater Holdings Pty. Ltd. and managed by Ted and Anne Stewart.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: It is still substantially as it was built in 1925 although there have been some modifications to the verandahs and bars.
Modifications: There have been considerable alterations to the bars and lounges over the years although the dining room has been restored in recent times.

H Parry Architect 1925 -