Western Australian Bank (fmr)

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

38-40 Burt St Boulder

Bould-da Home Interiors, Pellews then Lawyers
Drafters; Night Club; Twin City Furniture

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Category 2

The place is considered to have a high level of significance to the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder and valued by the local community. Maximum encouragement to conserve the significance of the place should be provided to the owner under the town planning scheme.

Statement of Significance

The place makes a valued contribution to the visual character of this important streetscape in its verandah cover over the pavement and its decorative parapet. The building contributes to the masonry 'wall' of Burt Street. The site is representative of retailing at the turn-of-the-century and is significant for its form and continuity of use.

A single-storey shop built to the pavement line with a pedimented parapet.

Typical features that characterise the building's period are the recessed entrances with large display windows on the facade with stall boards below and highlight windows above, and a verandah that extends across the facade and over the pavement.

History

The building was originally used as the Western Australian Bank in 1897. It was amalgamated with the Bank of NSW in 1927 (Boulder's Hidden Secrets, 1993).

The Insurance Plans for Boulder c. 1900 illustrate that Lot 55 had 2 parts. One part had an iron building, the WA Bank. The other part had two brick buildings, Rodda Milliner and Mercer and “Rodda” and a verandah that extended across the building facades and over the pavement.

General Comments: During the 1890s and particularly in the early 1900s, Boulder's population swelled by a steady influx of men seeking employment in the goldfields and somewhere to settle. This increase in population had a great influence on the town's growth. It necessitated the survey of more town and suburban lots, increased subsidies for road construction and numerous buildings were constructed.

Authenticity: Moderate to