St Paul's Church

57 Brompton Rd City Beach

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Category 3

Some/Moderate Significance Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Has some altered or modified elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance of the place. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

The church and hall have aesthetic value as good intact examples of the Late 20th century Ecclesiastical style executed in brick.

The church hall has historic value for its association with the establishment and development of this portion of City Beach.

The church and hall have social value for the members of the community who have attended the venue for spiritual and social events since 1976.

Physical Description

St Paul’s is a late 20th century church of pale brick construction with clip lock skillion roofs. The place consists of church and parish centre separated by a central enclosed hallway.

The church consists of predominantly blank walls, enlivened only by a small number of windows. The main feature of the church is an increased height brick and glass tower, further emphasised by a large timber cross located on the south east corner of the church. The ‘tower’ is glazed to the east elevation with three full height windows separated by brick columns. The south aspect of the ‘tower’ presents with plain brickwork with angled parapet wall with the name of the church and the cross as the only elements of decoration.

The attached church hall is of equally simple presentation with a blank elevation to Brompton Road and mainly glazed elevation facing northwards over the garden.

The main entrance to the church is via a pathway through the gardens from Brompton Road, leading to the central entrance. A further pathway is to the rear of the church providing access to the car park. The church is located to the east of the Ocean Village shopping centre and to the south of the park, in a predominantly residential area.

History

This lot was acquired by the Perth Diocesan Trustees in 1972, and reflected the growth of the district in the 1960s which saw rapid development and settlement.

The Anglican Parish of St Paul, Woodlands-Wembley Downs was established at this site in 1976 with the construction of a church hall designed by architects, Krantz Sheldon Arndt and Silbert. At the same time a rectory was constructed on the northern side of the lot. The builder of the hall has not been determined in the current research.

The rectory is not included in the assessment.

In 1990, a church designed by architect Iris Rossen, was built alongside the hall and the two buildings were linked with the inclusion of an entry. At that time the hall was reroofed in colorbond to match the new church and the two buildings create a uniform whole.

Since construction, the church has installed stained glass windows behind the altar.

Iris Rossen Architect 1976 1976