Weld Hall Theatre

13 Queen St Busselton

Weld Institute; Weld Mechanics' Institute
Weld Repertory Theatre

Register of the National Estate Identified Through State Process

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 02 Feb 1976

Statement of Significance

Weld Hall, a single storey brick building with a galvanized iron roof in the Victorian Italianate style, has cultural heritage significance as the place associated with various community organizations including the Mechanics’’ Institute, Returned Services League, and Working Men’s Association, reflecting its important public eduction role of such an organization in Busselton. Also the place is one of the oldest remaining structures in Busselton and is an important reminder of the role of the Mechanics’ Institute in promoting education and cultural development in the community prior to formal library and education facilities being created. The place still retains a social role and contributes to the community’s sense of place. It has a striking visual form and plays an important role in the Queen Street streetscape at the corner of Queen and Adelaide streets.

A single storey masonry and iron Victorian Italianate style hall.
Weld Hall is a brick and stucco, iron roofed Victorian Italianate hall. It is symmetrically disposed and has a long central wing with a simple porch, and this section is flanked by two gabled bays with arched head windows.

History

The Weld Hall was built during the course of 1874-1881 and progressively developed and adapted thereafter. It was named after Governor Frederick Weld. It was built as a Mechanic’s Institute and provided support and education prior to institutions such as public libraries being formalised. Once formed, the municipality began to take over these formalised services. The place later serve as a town hall, a meeting place for the Returned Services League and still later from 1960 as a Repertory Club.

Moderate Degree/Moderate Degree
Integrity Notes: The original intent has basically been retained so that the place has a moderate degree of integrity.
Authenticity Notes: The place has been considerably altered, but retains a good deal of original fabric. The place retains a moderate degree of authenticity.

4365 Weld Hall, Busselton : an assessment of the cultural significance and a conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1999
9449 Weld Hall cnr Queen and Adelaide Streets, Busselton. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2009

Victorian Italianate