inHerit Logo

Grey's Spring

Author

Shire of Northampton

Place Number

06197
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

Walker St Kalbarri

Location Details

Kalbarri Lions Pk off Walker St

Other Name(s)

Grey's Well

Local Government

Northampton

Region

Midwest

Construction Date

Constructed from 1848

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 4A

Category 4A

SIGNIFICANT AS A HISTORIC SITE Historic site without built features or with association to an historic personage. Recognise the site with a plaque, place name, paving stone or appropriate marker.

Statement of Significance

The site has historic significance for its associations as a watering place, originally serving aboriginals
before European settlement and later with exploration and settlement of the area.

Physical Description

Early well associated with the explorer Lt. Grey. The top section of the well is stone lined and it has a protective
grid/mesh cover over it. A commemorative plaque has been installed and the well is now incorporated into a park
setting.

History

This spring could have been a water supply for the local Aboriginal people. After being shipwrecked at
Gantheaume Bay, explorer Lieutenant George Grey and his party are believed to have found water here to
replenish their supplies before embarking on the long overland journey to the Swan River Settlement.
This spring was a source of water for the first residents of Kalbarri in the late 1940s. A commemorative plaque was
placed near the spring in 1979.


Chronology Entries
1839 Lt. George Grey was shipwrecked near the mouth of the Murchison River whilst on an exploration
expedition, resulting in a 645km walk to the Swan River Settlement. He reported favourably on the mining
and pastoral potential of the area he named the Victoria District.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Intact/disturbed
Modifications: Commemorative plaque
Orig'l Fabric: Intact - disturbed

Condition

Fair

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
Feilman & Associates, "A Survey of Places of Historic and Landscape Significance in Northampton, Dongara, Geraldton, WA", Feilman & Associates, 1977
Photograph; "- unveiling of monument ". 1979.

Place Type

Historic site

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Other
Present Use PARK\RESERVE Park\Reserve

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall STONE Local Stone

Historic Themes

General Specific
PEOPLE Early settlers
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Exploration & surveying
OUTSIDE INFLUENCES Water, power, major t'port routes
PEOPLE Aboriginal people

Creation Date

11 Jul 1997

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.