Wharfingers House, Derby

Shire of Derby/West Kimberley

3 Loch St Derby

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Highest Level of Protection; Recommend for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places.

Statement of Significance

The Wharfinger's House is significant to the social and historic development of Derby and to the history of the jetty area.

Physical Description

The building is rectangular in plan with a hipped roof and verandahs on all sides. The main house consists of three rooms opening onto the verandah through pairs of French doors. The building is timber frame on concrete stumps with vertical tongued and grooved wall lining internally and externally. The original building had a ventilated roof space with fly wire between the walls and ceilings. One end of the verandah has been enclosed and there is a fly wire enclosed kitchen on the other end of the verandah.

History

In 1920 a request was made for a house for the wharfinger responsible for overseeing the Derby wharf area. The house was not however completed until 1928. The house was occupied by a continuous sequence of wharfingers from 1928 to 1962, when a new house was constructed on Lot 502 Loch St. The original Wharfingers House was occupied until 1976 by various tenants. The building was restored in 1988 as a bi-centennial project and has been used as a museum since 1990.

Intactness of Fabric: very Good
Alterations: Enclosure of Verandah.