First Jetty

Cervantes

Dandaragan

Category 3

A place of some cultural heritage significance to Shire of Dandaragan. No constraints. Recommend: Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Shire of Dandaragan

First Jetty, Cervantes (fmr) has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
It was the first of a series of jetties constructed from 1964 to service the crayfishing industry in Cervantes;
It demonstrates the importance of jetties to WA maritime history; and
It is associated with the crayfishing industry and crayfishermen of Cervantes.

Importance in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Western Australia’s history:
First Jetty, Cervantes (fmr) demonstrates the move from boat-based crayfishing processing to a more shore-based activity and the expansion of Cervantes from a shack settlement to a gazetted townsite.

The series of jetties of which it was the first, demonstrates the expansion of the crayfishing industry and the later construction of the remaining jetty and the marina at nearby Jurien, demonstrates the changing methods within the crayfishing industry.

Importance in demonstrating rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Western Australia’s heritage:

Potential to yield information that will contribute to an understanding of Western Australia’s history:

Its importance in demonstrating the characteristics of a broader class of places:

Any strong or special meaning it may have for any group or community because of social, cultural or spiritual associations;
First Jetty, Cervantes (fmr) has some significance to Cervantes, and broader Shire of Dandaragan communities as evidenced by the jetty’s inclusion on the Shire’s Municipal Inventory of Heritage Places which was reviewed in 2004 and its inclusion in public art works in the town.

Its importance in exhibiting particular aesthetic characteristics valued by any group or community;

Any special association it may have with the life or work of a person, group or organisation of importance in Western Australia’s history:
First Jetty, Cervantes (fmr) is associated with the crayfishing industry which commenced in the area a decade prior to the town’s establishment.

Its importance in demonstrating a high degree of creative or technical achievement:

Physical Description

The site of First Jetty, Cervantes (fmr) is located on the coast between Tagus and Madrid Streets, Cervantes. The Landgate image at Figure 4 below shows the location of the current jetty near Biscay Street and the former jetty to the south. The aerial image at Figure 3 shows First Jetty, Cervantes (fmr) in 2002 between two later constructed jetties. The location of the current jetty is visible at the limestone groin to the north.
The jetty was constructed from timber with a stone rubble abutment on the shoreline. A ‘dog leg’ was later added to the land end of the jetty to provide access to the correct lot. This implies that it was originally on a different alignment. Only the stone rubble abutment remains.

Assessment: 2021
Construction: 1964
The rock lobster fishing industry in the Shire of Dandaragan developed during the 1950s around Jurien Bay, Cervantes and Frenchman’s Bay. Boat shed and living quarters began to appear on the beach at Jurien Bay. In March 1951 it was reported that ‘at Cervantes Island, thirteen catching units and fifty-five fishermen are operating. The catch of crayfish is processed by four freezer boars anchored in the bay behind the island. The frozen tails are transported by freezer boat to the cold storage chambers at Robbs Jetty’. In 1955 a townsite on the Jurien Bay Road was approved and the townsite of Jurien Bay gazetted in December 1956. The first land auction at Jurien Bay was held the next year. The town’s name was changed from Jurien Bay to Jurien in about 1959.

During the 1960s the townsite of Jurien became more established while a small settlement at Cervantes developed and in 1962, 505ha was excised from the Nambung National Park to establish at townsite at Cervantes. The town is named for the American whaling ship ‘Cervantes’ which was wrecked off Thirsty Point in 1844. The ship was itself named after the Spanish writer Miguel de Cervantes. The townsite was gazetted in 1963.

The timber jetty was constructed in 1962. The ‘dog leg’ at the land end was constructed at a later date to provide access to the correct lot.
Landgate aerial photography shows that in 2002 there were three jetties, with First Jetty, Cervantes (fmr) being the centre jetty. In 2004, the new jetty to the north is visible. In February the 3 smaller jetties are all still extant but by 22 July 2006, only First Jetty, Cervantes is shown and is still visible in 2012. By December 2014, the deck of First Jetty, Cervantes (fmr) has been removed but the piles and braces are still visible. This has been removed by October 2015.
The jetty has been commemorated in public art in the town as shown in Figure 1 below.

Present Use Transport\Communications Water: Jetty