Clyde Cottages - 5 Terrace Houses

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

11-19 Russell St Fremantle

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 01 Dec 1980

Statement of Significance

Terraces (Clyde Cottages), 11-19 Russell Street is a group of five attached single storey rendered brick and iron terraced houses dating from 1899. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is a simple example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The place has rarity value as a group of four terraces still extant.

Physical Description

Terraces, 11-19 Russell Street (Clyde Cottages) is a group of five attached single storey rendered and painted brick and iron terraced houses dating from 1899. Walls are rendered and painted brick. Roofs are gabled corrugated iron with dividing masonry parapet wall between each terrace visible through roof. Verandahs are under separate corrugated iron bullnose roofs. Each unit has a rendered masonry and timber picket wall to the front boundary line. Each terrace house has a single front door and a double hung sash window to the front elevation.

History

Terrace, 11-19 Russell Street was formerly known as 35, 37, 39, 41, 43 Russell Street the numbering changing in 1935/36. The direction of numbering reversed at this time therefore the relationship is as follows (35 is 19) (37 is 17) (39 is 15) (41 is 13) (43 is 11). The origin of the name ‘Clyde Terraces’ is not known.
This land was acquired by Alice Pearse, the wife of the Councillor W. S. Pearse, first Chairman of the Fremantle Town Council in 1894. The terrace was built in 1899 of bricks and iron. At the time of completion of the terrace a 4 foot picket fence was erected on the front boundary. The first tenants of the terraces were a harbour worker, a draper, a herbalist, a civil engineer and their families.
A history of these terraces states that the buildings were constructed of clay bricks laid on lime joints in ‘English Stretcher bond’ style of brickwork. The ornamental cast iron work was apparently original.
The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows these terraces were made of brick with verandahs at the front and verandahs on the long axis between the individual terraces at the rear. Bathrooms were located at the rear of the houses. Each house had a galvanised iron shed and a brick closet in the back yard.
This place was included on the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80. Fremantle Society Classification Purple: Of architectural and historic significance in its own right.
In 1989, architect David Melsom submitted plans to the City of Fremantle for the renovation and additions to 13 Russell Street. Photographs of the house prior to the renovation show that the roof was dark green and in poor condition. The rear verandahs had been enclosed. The renovations and extensions progressed as indicated by information supplied from a 1994 real estate article.
In the same year 11 Russell Street was photographed and shown to have renovated and an extension added to the rear which included a new kitchen, bathroom and living area.
A photograph of 11 Russell Street in c.2000 shows the house had been renovated, including a new roof.
Information in 2006 from a real estate article shows that 17 Russell Street had also undergone renovations and an addition to the rear of the building prior to that date.

High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Terrace housing