South Fremantle Precinct

South Fremantle

Heritage Area YES 08 Mar 2007

Municipal Inventory YES 14 Oct 2000 South Fremantle Precinct

Precinct Management - South Fremantle This place is located within the boundaries of the South Fremantle precinct which has been included on the City of Fremantle's Municipal Heritage Inventory. Any proposed development must be carried out in accordance with the heritage conservation policies adopted for the precinct. These include: Demolition Control All extant buildings and structures located in the precinct and identified on the MI or on any other heritage register should not be demolished. They should be conserved in accordance with the principles of the Burra Charter (The Australia ICOMOS for the conservation of places of cultural significance). Conservation of Significant Streetscapes The conservation of all individual places in the precinct should be considered in the context of the character of the surrounding heritage precinct and significant streetscapes should be conserved and protected. Original significant buildings which contribute to the streetscape should be retained and restored. New buildings should be sympathetic to the traditional street pattern in terms of form, scale and proportion. Conservation of Significant Buildings Significant buildings or places may be extended or adapted, however the original significant building or place should remain the dominant feature on the site when viewed from the street. Significant or original fabric should be retained and conserved wherever possible. In the event of a change of use, the new use should be appropriate to the significance of the place. Conservation of Significant Landscape Significant landscape areas or elements should be retained and conserved. Traditional gardens and trees should be retained wherever possible and new landscape elements should reinforce the traditional planting patterns of the area wherever possible. Where new development is permitted to occur, mature trees should be retained wherever possible.

Statement of Significance

South Fremantle is significant as an area located to the south of the City of Fremantle with a history of settlement dating back to the mid nineteenth century. The area is significant for:
its concentration of mainly modest workers accommodation dating from the Victorian and Federation periods;
its cultural diversity resulting from successive periods of migrant settlement in the area;
its industrial focus on the industries relating to seafaring including fishing and boat-building along Marine Terrace;
its former industrial character resulting from industries such as the former Mills and Wares Factory and the Robbs Jetty meatworks; and
its expansion into Beaconsfield and Chesterfield in the 1930s and the subsequent working class residential development of these areas.

Physical Description

This precinct is bounded by South Street (northern boundary), the Indian Ocean shoreline (western boundary), the shoreline accross to Healy Road (sourthern most boundary), north along Mather Street, east along Annie Street, and York Street (eastern boundary).

History

Prior to European settlement, it was estimated that about 60 Aboriginal people lived in the 'Beeliar' region surrounding Fremantle. 'Bidi' tracks led from one food source and campsite to another, and it is likely that early white settlers used the same bidi tracks as transport routes. Hampton Road and its continuance into Rockingham and Cockburn roads, as well as South Terrace, are probably bidi tracks, as they follow the contours of the landscape, rather than any geometric pattern.
South Street (the northern boundary of South Fremantle) was initially the boundary of the Fremantle settlement. Marine Terrace developed as a beach track. Subdivision of the land beyond South Street began after 1850, with five acre allotments that extended to Douro Road. East of this subdivision, the allotments were at 'farm' proportions.
The main settlement of South Fremantle occurred with the dramatic population increases of the 1890s, due to the influx of immigrants attracted by the discovery of gold.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other
Other Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other