Haseley

Shire of Toodyay

1910 Toodyay-Bindi Bindi Rd Culham

Cowardine

Category 3

Recognition of cultural heritage value; Provide recognition and protection through the processes of the Town Planning Scheme. Recommend that the place is retained and conserved if possible. Photographically record the place to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value for its association with early settlers in the district, the Hamersley family. The place has aesthetic value as a good example of a substantial residence built in the 1890's and extended in 1908 and the homestead complex demonstrates the development of the property from the 19th century to the present day.

Physical Description

Single storey bungalow much altered in the 1950's removing much of its original character and its features. Red brick construction with tuck pointing, mixture of window styles which are representative of their development era. The roof is hipped with vented gablets and dormers overlooking the formal English garden. Dominant red brick gable supported on brick piers forming the roof over the front verandah space. Mix of window styles: casement windows are flush with the eaves and are of horizontal emphasis, the timber sash windows are lower down than the facades and are of vertical emphasis.

History

'Haseley' was owned by S.P. Phillips and Edward Hamersley. It was originally lease to Walter Padbury and was known as the 'Cowardine'. It was used to fatten cattle and stockmen lived in a hut with only a few acres cleared. 'Coawrdine' was bequeathed to Edward Hamersley's son, Samuel. In 1891 the last stockman, Patrick Hennessey, was replaced by Samuel Hamersley's son Vernon who cleared large areas for cropping.
Vernon Hamersley married Clara Hicks in 1895, built a modern brick house and renamed the property 'Haseley'. Vernon established his own stud flock. He became President of the Merino Stud Sheep Breeders Association and the annual sales held at 'Haseley' attracted keen buyers.
The homestead was enlarged in 1908. Vernon Hamersley died in 1946 and his son Preston carried on the farm until his death.

Integrity: Medium
Authenticity: Low