Wolgedda Pioneer Cottage

Shire of Shark Bay

Nanga Station Shark Bay

Shark Bay

Gascoyne

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Mar 1975

Statement of Significance

The Wolgedda Cottage has historic significance for its connection to the early settlement of Shark Bay. It is representative of the type of housing constructed as an outstation on pastoral properties, given its small scale, simple style and use of construction materials.

Physical Description

This small timber framed cottage is clad with horizontally placed corrugated iron and has a shallow pitched corrugated iron gable roof which extends to cover the verandahs which are supported on bush poles. Windows are open with corrugated iron awnings which are supported on bush timbers. There is a small rectangular 'squatter's tank' to the side supported on a low timber frame and corrugated iron stand. The corrugated iron has been whitewashed.

History

The National Trust Newsletter in April 1975 records that, "It was erected on the beach at Nanga Bay for the Hoult family's pastoral property, at that time part of Peron Station but, after subdivision, known as Nanga Station. The original cottage built early in the century, was demolished and the still usable materials were transported to Wolgedda in about 1970 where it was re-erected with gidgee posts and beams (new but of the same type) by Tom Pepper II who used all the old methods of construction with which he was familiar."
The cottage had its origins as an out-station from Peron and was built specifically for the Hoult family.
(Source: Max Hipkins & Associates, "Survey of the Built Environment of Shark Bay", Department of Planning and Urban Development, 1991, p.33.)

Integrity: High Degree

1946 Survey of the built environment at Shark Bay. Report 1988