Long Swamp

City of Kwinana

retained much of its surrounding bushland.

Historic Value: The place formed the basis for the early settlement of the Hope
Valley area, its soils and moisture attracting many early settlers
including the Postans, de San Miguel and Mortimer families.

Scientific Value: As part of the Beeliar Regional park, the place is a component of one of the most important systems of lakes and wetlands remaining in the Perth metropolitan area. In particular, the wetland is important as a summer feeding area for waterbirds.

Representativeness: The remaining wetland is representative of the indigenous fauna and landscape prior to farming.

Level of significance: Exceptional

Physical Description

Long Swamp is located to the north of the junction of Hope Valley Road and McLaren Avenue, Hope Valley. The associated wetlands extend to the south of Hope Valley Road in the area bounded by Hendy Road to the west and Abercrombie Road to the east. Long Swamp is part of the Beeliar Regional Park and lies within the Spearwood dune system at the southern end of the western chain of lakes.
Long Swamp comprises an ephemeral wetland which covers an area of approximately 10 hectares, most of which is covered with reeds and paperbarks. It is surrounded by a dense fringe of swamp paperbark on the southern and eastern sides, and a mixed stand of swamp paperbark and paperbarks on the northern side.
The central open area is inundated in winter and spring. At the margins of the open area samphire occurs, associated with swamp paperbark, and a small area of jointed twig-rush is situated in the deepest most permanently wet, part of the swamp. It is a summer feeding area for waterbirds and supports a variety of bush birds.

History

During the 1880s, the Cockburn District expanded in population, with a small community established south of the ten mile well between 1880 and 1886. This community came to be known as Hope Valley, probably named by its first settler, George Postans. Settlers were attracted to the red sandy loam and the black peat-like clay adjacent to the shallow freshwater lake known as Long Swamp. The indigenous name for this feature has not been found in this research
The settlers planted vegetables on the lake’s damp fringes and, where necessary, irrigated the land by channels, which spread outwards from the water’s edge.