Watheroo Railway Station Precinct

Midlands Rd Watheroo

Moora

RHP - To be assessed Current 26 Aug 2005

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Jul 1995

Values

• The place is rare as a modest, single storey railway station made from brick in Western Australia.
• The place is the remnants of a larger complex that has the potential to provide elements of archaeological or historic importance.
• The place is a representative example of the original 1894 railway line from Midland to Walkaway, that was further developed during World War Two.

The National Trust Classification documentation and Laura Gray State:

Railway Station, Quarters and Dining Room
The railway station is a 16 inch think standard red brick construction with rendered brick quoins and reveal linings with splayed soldier course brick arches over. The roof is standard galvanised corrugated iron with gable ends having gable post and beam support. The platform verandah is roofed with CGI having shaped vertical valance boards and construction drawings indicated stop chamfered beams, rails and posts. The posts were top braced with iron brackets. Windows are depicted as double hung timber framed, the major windows facing the platform being bay windows in three bays. Floors were timber with 7x2 inch joists.

A 1960s extension is across the entire street frontage of the original railway station, concealing the railway station from view, except the gable ends of the roof. However the west view from the west side of the railway line shows that the platform side of the station remains intact.

Platform
The platform is important as the Midland Railway Company station buildings are believed to be the first designs in WA to include extensive platform verandahs.

Shed
The engine shed has a five bay reinforced concrete frame and perimeter beam above opening height repeated internally as trusses and externally as gables. Infilling is red brick from floor to underside of perimeter beams, with a three bay red brick monitor on the roof. The roof is low pitched, windows steel framed with no glazing remaining. An ancillary building nearby echoes the concrete frame of the engine shed, but is executed in red brick. Bothbuildings appear to be roofed in asbestos cement, with rainwater goods in a similar material.

The Shire of Moora Municipal Inventory States:
In 1886 the railway from Midland to Walkaway was instigated when the government signed a contract with the Waddington Syndicate, which was a land agreement for the railway line construction. By 1890 financial problems resulted in the float of the Midland Railway Company of Western Australia, which was given more time to raise funds to complete the railway line. Small sections of the line opened as early as 1891 and the entire line opened on 1st November 1894. The station opened in 1894 as the Watheroo Springs Station, but in 1895 the ‘Springs’ was dropped from the name. The station development was vital to the subsequent development of the surrounding region. It was a depot station. The stationmaster was also the postmaster.’’
‘Of the original nine stations along the line only Gingin and Watheroo still remain and Watheroo is more substantial than the Gingin station. It was a depot station, where coal and water supplies were provided, and the crews were changed. The Station became a change depot, with crews quarters and a depot for locomotive maintenance. Fettlers were located at Watheroo for railway maintenance and length runners.’
‘The York Brothers were the first people in Watheroo who were not railway workers. The sons of John York of Gingin, who was subsequently the executor of Marah Mission, the brothers were kangaroo shooters until 1900, when they took over the refreshment room and railway station. The three brothers; George, Murray and Walter and sisters ran the place until 1907, in conjunction with farming activities, building stone houses on their various properties. In 1907, the station was made an allowance post office and Mr W. Thomasett was in charge in his capacity of Night Stationmaster. In 1916, Billy Brennand took over the post office and ran the road mail service until the early 1930s.’
The Railway station was built by Gustave Liebe.

Integrity- Moderate