House, 44 Angelo St, South Perth

44 Angelo Street South Perth

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 02 Mar 2023

Physical Description

Free standing domestic building, the entry of which faces Forrest Street. Brick and tile construction on sandstone footings.
The front facade is asymetric, with an uncovered porch / walkway along part. An archway provides a small vestibule for the front doorway a third of the way along the wall from the south. Diamond patterned leadlight sidelight windows frame the front door.
To the left of the front door is a shuttered window to a bedroom. To the right of the front door are double french doors opening from a bedroom to the uncovered walkway. Further on are smaller windows for the ensuite and bathroom. In the roof of this elevation are three dormer windows to the upstairs bedrooms and half bathroom. The southern elevation, facing Angelo Street, is staggered, with the bedroom wall with tall chimney and window each side of the chimney being more forward than the dining room wall and its bay window. This elevation, perhaps because it faces the busier street, has the most "Old English" features with a mock half-timbered gable, the timbering repeated in the side of the second storey, set into the roof. The western elevation is asymetrically arranged around French doors opening from the lounge to a terrace under a hipped roof and tiled awning. To the left is the kitchen window and to the right twin windows are arranged each side of the chimney. Two tall chimneys are visible from this elevation. The north elevation is largely changed from original, featuring a pop-out sunroom added in the 1980's, although only a doorway and window were lost with this addition. At the second story level, the same design of the south elevation is repeated. North of the house is a weatherboard garage. Surrounding the house is brick paving, stone paving and garden beds.

Hobbs, Forbes & Partners Architect - -

Inter-War Old English