18 & 20 Howard Street

18 & 20 Howard St Perth

Traders Building (fmr)

State Register Registered 02 Jul 1999 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of a commercial building constructed during the period of economic affluence and increased development that followed the gold boom.

The place is of historic significance because it reflects the expansion and development of commerce and trade in the City of Perth in the early years of the twentieth century.

The place is a representative example of a commercial building constructed in Perth during the period of development and consolidation following the gold boom.

The place is exceptional as an example of the Federation Free and Federation Gothic styles.

The place has strong associations with the owners, the legal firm of Haynes Robinson and Cox. The firm's principal Robert Thomson Robinson, was a public figure in Western Australia.

Physical Description

Commercial building with strongly emphasised base and formal entrance facade incorporates brick columns as extensive stucco decoration including balconies with florid motifs and battlement parapets.

History

Until the 1880's the town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890's put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential uses were displaced in favour of commercial development. During the 1890's and early 1900's the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt.

The period of expansion in Perth coincided with a period of economic depression in the eastern states, in particular Victoria. As a result, there was substantial migration from Victoria to WA. This migration included businessmen, architects and builders, all of whom had a considerable influence on the development of the city.

Example of a commercial building constructed in Perth during the period of expansion and development that followed the gold rush of the 1890's.

18 & 20 Howard Street was a significant component of the development of the commercial office buildings in the area of Howard Street and St George's Terrace in the latter years of the Gold Boom era and the first decade of the twentieth century.

High level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as the exterior is intact.