Hoopers Winery & Surroundings

Shire of Northam

9 Yates St Bakers Hill

Location Details

16/11/2011 Address includes Lot 5739 Carlin Rd, Bakers Hill. VFL. Includes: Keanes House Site, original Stables/Winery Complex, Well, Bread Oven, section of wood lined Clackline Brook, 2 Mature Moreton Bay Fig trees, 2 Mexican Cypresses, 1 Pepper Tree, Manager's House, Rubbish Site, associated winery buildings, Shearing Shed ruins, Dairy & assorted fruit trees.

Keanes Vineyards
Mount Baker Estate

Northam

State Register Registered 30 Jul 2004 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 10 Feb 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998

Statement of Significance

The old Hooper’s Winery has historical significance owing to its association with Edward Keane, an important pioneer in the Bakers Hill district. It is significant that the area is again producing wines.

Physical Description

The buildings known as Hoopers Winery are situated at a distance from the road entering the property. The corrugated iron buildings either date back to the original owner Edward Keane (1884), or were built by a subsequent owner, R A Hooper, when he took over in 1911. He made a number of changes and it is said that the vineyard became a showpiece for many years. Two large Moreton Bay Fig trees stand near the winery.

History

Viticulture was a new industry in the district when Edward Keane introduced vines in 1884. Under Hooper the vineyards prospered after 1911. In 1970 the Bakers Hill wine industry was revived when four acres of vines were planted at Evans property, south of Bakers Hill. The owners collected various awards at the Perth Royal Show 1976-7.

Integrity: Low to moderate
Authenticity: Moderate to high