Yealering Main Street Precinct

Shire of Wickepin

Dalton St Yealering

Wickepin

Category 2

May be nominated to the National Trust of Australia(WA) for National Trust Classification. A National Trust classification has no legal significance and does not infringe on the rights of ownership of a property in any way. National Trust Classification is a mark of recognition of the cultural heritage value of a property, and relies on moral persuasion for protection.

Statement of Significance

The main street is the commercial centre of the town of Yealering and has been since the town began in 1907. The streetscape of the main-street is significant in representing the character of the town of Yealering.

Physical Description

The main street of Yealering runs in a north east - south west direction parallel with the railway line which is on the north west side of the street. The railway reserve adjoining the main street is a park area with a number of mature gum trees. The mainstreet has retained verandah canopies and posts for the buildings listed in the precinct.

The precinct: Refer to Place Records for;
Former Tearooms Ref No. 46
Former Co-op Ref No. 47
Honeyman's Saddlery SITE Ref No. 129
Yealering Hotel Ref No. 27
Former Coxon's Butchers Ref No. 28
Former Bakery/PO Ref No. 29

History

The first lease in the pastoral lease in the Yealering area was taken up by E Robinson in 1870, after a number of changes, Michael Brown took it over. He leased vast areas of land in the area, and grazed bullocks and sheep, employing aboriginals to caretake the stock. In 1893 Surveyor Chamberlain came to Yealering in search of the source of the Avon River. In 1904 5 Yugoslav migrants (including Brulich, Kovich, Tomich) took up leases on the north west side of the lake, to develop market gardens, but transport of the fresh produce was a problem, and the leases were cancelled in 1905/6. Those lots were surveyed into the townsite of Yealering. The townsite of Yealering was gazetted on 1 November 1907, however it was several years, in 1913, before the railway line came through the town, connecting to the former railhead at Wickepin, and the newly established railhead at Corrigin.