Donnelly River Mill

Shire of Nannup

Wheatley

Nr Nannup

Nannup

Heritage List Adopted 26 Mar 2015

Category 1

• Highest level of protection appropriate: recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Donnelly River Timber Mill is significant to the history of the timber industry in the south west of Western Australia and to the history of settlement of the region. The residential precinct adjacent to the mill is also significant.

Physical Description

The Donnelly River Mill is constructed largely of local materials. The basic structure of the mill is the mill floor which supports the operating equipment above the floor and also the drive shafts, pulleys and belts under the floor. The initial power to operate all mill equipment came through shafts from a single steam engine. Though below the floor drive equipment was the practice in timber mills and reflected the technology required to operate a mill by steam power, this is different from the usual practice in other workshops, which have drive shafts and pulleys in the roof and belt drivers coming down onto the work benches. The purpose of all drive equipment being below floor level was to achieve an open path for the movement of timber through the mill and also to improve safety. Nearly all the mill equipment is located under the main mill roof. The roof is of robust design and is made of two pitched segments joining at a central box gutter sheeted with standard corrugated roofing material. The support structure is all of timber construction; the support columns are of round bush timber, while the roof timbers, trusses and beams were constructed from sawn timber. The three steel chimney stacks are 20m in height and are stabilised with anchored guy ropes. A smaller chimney provided for exhaust of steam from the steam engines. The boilers generating steam for the engines are under a roofed area and are protected from the weather, while the boiler generating kiln steam is protected under a separate roof. Two of the original steam engines, which respectively provide direct belt power to the mill equipment and coupling to an alternator generating electrical power, remain in position and are protected from weather, though in need of maintenance. A third steam engine, which generated electrical power, has been removed apart from the engine block, while a diesel engine has been removed entirely. A fourth steam engine also used for power generation, remains in position.
The original switching equipment and switchboards have been removed. Remaining in position are: the winch used to handle logs from trucks into the mill; the overhead winch for positioning logs on the travelling carriage; the travelling carriage itself; the twin saws which made the first log cuts; bench rollers; other saws; moving feed trolleys and rails; packing case benches; the conveyor systems for waste transport, collection of sawdust from the bench saws and supply of sawdust to the kiln boilers; and, the shaft and pulley drive system under the mill floor. The drying kilns have been demolished, as has the large planer building where dressed timber was produced. The equipment has been removed from the site of the planer building and from the pre-cut areas and the second timber sorting table has also been removed. The rail system used to move timber in the storage yard has been dismantled.
The Donnelly River Mill was possibly the first to employ women in a timber mill workforce.

History

The original Donnelly Mill was established by Wheatley family in 1912 and closed in 1914. The existing mill was built in 1948 and used by Bunnings until 1978. (SWDA information Section B) The mill was served by a network of railway lines.
This is a largely intact example of a mill and mill town which is no longer working but which is capable of being conserved for tourism purposes.

The site requires conservation work to protect the mill and equipment from further deterioration.