Old Blythewood

Shire of Murray

Heritage List Adopted
State Register Registered 08 Oct 1996 Register Entry

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 26 Mar 2020 Category A

Statement of Significance

Old Blythewood demonstrates the principal characteristics of the Old Colonial Georgian style of architecture in Western Australia, in particular through the surviving Flemish bond brick and shingle house. Old Blythewood was one of the staging inns on the road to Vasse, so contributing to the development of transport links in the south west of the State. Old Blythewood contributes to the community's sense of place by providing a physical and social link with the past economic development and political importance of the Murray District. Old Blythewood has a close association with the McLarty family, a prominent family in the Murray District, and early participants in the pastoral industry in the Kimberley. Members of the family contributed to the development of political life of the State, at a high level, from 1894 to 1962.

Old Blythewood comprises a Flemish bond brick and shingle house, a Flemish bond brick
and iron kitchen block, 19th century farm outbuildings, 1920s outbuildings, mature trees,
and associated garden.
The place is set in rural surrounds overlooking the Murray River.
The galvanised roof of the main house was replaced with shingle in 1975 and again in the
1990s. Following failure of the shingles in 2007, the roof was replaced with galvanised iron.

History

Captain R. G. Meares acquired 6,109 acres in 1837, including the future site of Old Blythewood. His brother and son ran the property, though they encountered conflict with the local Aborigines, especially when the farm was left unattended. Consequently, Meares decided to sell the property to concentrate his efforts in the Avon district.
Murray Location 3 was sold for £1,000 in April 1856 to John McLarty. McLarty paid half the
amount in cash, and the property was soon after called ‘Blythewood’.
It is likely that McLarty moved to the new homestead in 1859 or 1860, having selected a site to the south of a cottage occupied by the Meares.
The homestead was commenced in approximately 1856, and completed approximately
1861 with the building at the rear of the main house having been constructed first (possibly by Meares) and was later converted to kitchen and storeroom use.
Blythewood was built in the general colonial style: a long dwelling with verandahs front and back connected by a passageway across the centre of the house and with the bedrooms leading off the verandah. The kitchen was set apart from the main structure as was also the custom at the time.
Mary Anne McLarty was the Pinjarra Postmistress from 1847, and when the family moved to the property, the town’s Post Office was also relocated to Blythewood. Mrs McLarty
performed the duties of postmistress until 1868, where a new building was constructed on
George Street, Pinjarra.
McLarty obtained a publican’s licence in 1860 and opened the Pinjarra Arms. The hotel was discontinued in the 1890s due to the arrival of the railway line to Pinjarra. One of the
McLarty sons then built the Premier Hotel in Pinjarra and transferred the publican’s licence.
McLarty employed Ticket-of-Leave men during the 1850s and 1860s as labour was hard to find, and the family was unable to make the necessary improvements to their land without it.
The wide-ranging McLarty cattle business was developed by the three sons, Edward,
Hector and William. This included extensive grazing rights in the Kimberley at Liveringa
Station.
John and Mary Anne remained at Blythewood, able to observe the growing prosperity of
their family.
Old Blythewood was accepted by the Commonwealth Government as part of the Australian National Heritage, enabling federal funds to be used by the National Trust for its restoration.
The layout is of a traditional colonial design where all rooms would have been accessed off the verandah. Alterations also took place as rooms were converted for family use after
ceasing to function as an inn.
In 1996, approval was given for use of the place as a tea room and historical display.