Bibbulman Track

Dwellingup

Runs through multiple LGA's

Murray

Bibbulmun Track has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
At about 1000km from its northern terminus in Kalamunda to the southern terminus in Albany, it traverses unique forest, bushland and natural environments, travelling through the South West of WA which is a global biodiversity hotspot.
ASSESSMENT OF CULTURAL HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE
Importance in demonstrating the evolution or pattern of Western Australia’s history:
The Bibbulmun Track, initially from Kalamunda to Northcliffe and later Walpole and then Albany has been a popular long distance walk since the 1970s.
The Bibbulmun Track is significant for the long term involvement of the Western Australian prison system. Prison inmates were involved in the prefabrication of shelters and toilet facilities and the track construction of the 1990’s dedicated track, developing a relationship between the Department of Corrective Services and the Parks and Wildlife Service (DBCA) that continues today.

Importance in demonstrating rare, uncommon or endangered aspects of Western Australia’s heritage:
The Bibbulmun Track is a 1000km dedicated walk trail from Kalamunda in the north to Albany in the south.

The Bibbulmun Track traverses Western Australia's Darling Range and Southern Forests through Eucalypt bushland, granite outcrops and unique wetlands. South-West WA is recognised as a global biodiversity hotspot, and the Track enables its users to discover plants and wildlife found nowhere else.

Potential to yield information that will contribute to an understanding of Western Australia’s history:
Its importance in demonstrating the characteristics of a broader class of places;

Any strong or special meaning it may have for any group or community because of social, cultural or spiritual associations;
The Bibbulmun Track is highly valued by the members and volunteers of the Bibbulmun Track Foundation and the walkers who have completed part, or all, of the Track.

It is valued by the many community and other groups and volunteers who ‘adopt’ and maintain sections of the track.

It attracts walkers from across Australia and around the world.

Walkers who have completed the full Track, either in stages or in one trip, are known as ‘end-to-enders’.

Its importance in exhibiting particular aesthetic characteristics valued by any group or community;
The Track traverses Western Australia's Darling Range and Southern Forests through Eucalypt bushland, granite outcrops and unique wetlands. South-West WA is recognised as a global biodiversity hotspot, and the Track enables its users to discover plants and wildlife found nowhere else.

Any special association it may have with the life or work of a person, group or organisation of importance in Western Australia’s history:
The Bibbulmun Track is associated with the Bibbulmun Track Foundation which was established in 1997 as the Friends of Bibbulmun Track, to work with the now Parks and Wildlife Service (DBCA, formerly CALM) to maintain, manage and market the Bibbulmun Track.

Its importance in demonstrating a high degree of creative or technical achievement:

It has been a popular long distance walk track since the 1970s, initially from Kalamunda to Northcliffe, later to Walpole and then Albany.

It is significant to the many West Australian, Australian and international hikers who walk the track and the committed volunteers who dedicate hours to its ongoing management and maintenance.

It is significant for the valuable contribution to its development made by inmates of WA prisons who prefabricated shelters and toilet facilities as well as erecting them on site and construction of the track itself. This established an ongoing relationship between the Parks and Wildlife Service (DBCA) (formerly CALM) and the Department of Corrective Services (formerly Ministry for Justice).

Physical Description

The Bibbulmun Track covers 1000km from Kalamunda at its northern terminus to Albany in the south. It takes between six and eight weeks to complete an ‘end to end’ walk of the Track.

There are 49 campsites along the Track located a day’s walk apart. In the northern portion of the Track (closer to Perth and in proximity to Brookton Highway) they are approximately 10km apart to accommodate higher usage. Further south, the range between 12 and 25km apart.

Each campsite comprises a 3-sided shelter accommodating between 8 and 15 people, bush toilet, rainwater tank, picnic tables and tent sites. Some campsites include a fire pit.

Many of the shelters and toilet buildings were prefabricated in a prison workshop as part of a joint venture between the former Department of Conservation and Land Management (CALM, now Parks and Wildlife Service) and the former Ministry of Justice (now Department of Corrective Services).

Some of the shelter designs have been adapted to provide additional protection from the colder and wetter conditions along the southern portion of the Track.

The standard shelter and toilet designs at the Brookton campsite have been modified to allow access and use by people with mobility restrictions. The site is located 2.5km from Brookton Highway along a wheelchair accessible trail

A converted fire watchman’s house is located at Mt Wells campsite.

Boot cleaning stations are also located along the Track to avoid the spread of dieback (Phytophthora cinnamomi) carried by spores in the soil.

The Bibbulmun Track takes walkers through a range of areas of natural beauty from Jarrah forests to cliff tops. The South West of Western Australia is known as the Southwest Botanical Province and is a biodiversity hotspot for conservation priority. The Track’s environmental habitat and species diversity can be divided into 3 eco-regions:
Kalamunda – Balingup (Darling Range Jarrah/Marri Forest Region)
Balingup – Northcliffe (Karri Forests Region)
Northcliffe – Albany (South Coastal, Forest Hinterland and Wetlands Region).

Walkers encounter an extensive variety of unique West Australian flora and fauna along the route.

Assessment: 2021
Construction: 1979
Alterations/additions: 1987/88, 1994 - 1998
The Western Walking Club was founded in 1937 to promote bushwalking as a recreational pursuit.

Geoff Schafer, founding member of the Perth Bushwalking Club, established in 1967, was disappointed with the bushwalking opportunities in WA and the lack of a long distance track similar to the 650km walk through the Victorian Alps. In July 1972 he approached the then Minister for Forest, HD Evans with an idea and the Minister, who liked what he heard, directed Geoff to the Forests Department with a green light for the proposed Perth to Albany walk track. Forests Department officers Peter Hewett, Wayne Schmidt and Ross Gobby were instrumental in progressing the idea.

By September of 1972 a Lancelin to Albany (via the Leeuwin-Naturaliste Ridge) track was proposed but was abandoned in favour of a Kalamunda to Northcliffe track and the name Bibbulmun Track was adopted.

The Bibbulmun are a sub-group of the Noongar people who lived, and continue to live, in the south west of Western Australia. It was known that the Bibbulmun people walked long distances through the forest for ceremonial gatherings, and when a name was being sought for the proposed long distance walking trail through the south-west the name was suggested by Kirup forester Len Talbot.

The Bibbulmun Track was officially opened in October 1979 as part of WA’s 150th year celebrations and was celebrated by Bibbulmun Walk ’79 – a 900km walk.

In 1987/88 CALM undertook a significant overhaul of the Track including relocation of the northern portion of the Track between Kalamunda and Dwellingup to avoid bauxite mining works and extended the Track from Northcliffe to Walpole.

The Track was incorporated into the Heritage Trail Network and the Waugal symbol was adopted as the trail marker. The use of the Waugal (soul, spirit or breath to the Bibbulmun people) was considered appropriate for a Track named in recognition of the indigenous people of the region.

At this time the Track followed most gravel roads rather than bush tracks, there was limited signage, no shelters, few toilet facilities and no guaranteed water supply. Experienced walker Jesse Brampton prepared a detailed proposal for an upgrade of the Track and its extension to Albany which was accepted by CALM in 1993. The Building a Better Bibbulmun Track Project was established headed by Jim Sharp (CALM) and with Jesse Brampton as project coordinator. The first task was to determine a new alignment with the goals of minimising conflicts of interest, maximising the quality of the walking experience and to offer as safe an experience to as broad a range of walkers as possible.

The proposed new alignment was adopted in February 1994 and an agreement was reached with the Ministry for Justice which allowed for the prefabrication of shelters and toilet facilities by prison inmates through Prison Industries and the erection of facilities and track construction by minimum security prisoners from Wooroloo Prison Farm. Later, crews from Karnet Prison Farm and Pardelup Prison Farm worked on the Track. This resulted in the establishment of prison work camps at Walpole and Badgingarra. In 1998 the Premier’s Award for Public Sector Management was awarded jointly to CALM and the Ministry for Justice for the combined efforts on the Bibbulmun Track. The in-kind contribution to the project by the Ministry for Justice was noted to exceed $1.5 million.

The new Track attracted a wide variety of other groups to volunteer for campsite construction tasks.

The first section of the new Track (Kalamunda to Brookton Hwy) opened in August 1995.

There was no substantial government funding committed to the project at the time and resourcing relied on community and corporate sponsorships and donations. In 1996 a $1.38 million federal grant was awarded which included the obligation to complete the Track by 1 May 1998.

The northern section was formally opened by WA Premier Richard Court on 14 August 1997. The 453km long track included 26 campsites.

In 1997, the Friends of Bibbulmun Track was established as a not for profit organisation to support CALM in the management, marketing and maintenance of the Track. This organisation is now known as the Bibbulmun Track Foundation.

The southern section of the Track was completed with additional funding received under the Federal Government’s Green Corps environmental traineeship scheme for work in the West Cape Howe National Park. The completed southern section, including the extension to Albany was opened by Hon Cheryl Edwards, Minister for the Environment on 13 September 1998.

The cooperative relationship between Parks and Wildlife (DBCA) and the Department of Corrective Services continues.

The Parks and Wildlife Service and the Bibbulmun Track Foundation continue to manage the Track which is divided in 147 maintenance sections varying in length from 5 to 10kms. Volunteers (individuals, families, friends, school groups or work mates) adopt a section of the Track and are trained to look after it.

Landscape