Duranillin Railway Bridge

Shire of West Arthur

Duranillian

West Arthur

Category 2

A place of considerable cultural heritage significance to Shire of West Arthur that is worthy of recognition and protection through provisions of the Shire of West Arthur’s Town Planning Scheme. Planning application needs to be submitted to Shire of West Arthur for any proposed development. Recommend: Retain and conserve the place.

The bridge is an excellent example of the timber railway bridges constructed in that era.

Physical Description

The Duranillin Railway bridge is located over the Arthur River 39.5km from the railway starting point at Bowelling. The bridge is no longer in use but was a single track over a water courses with a gravel ballasted deck. It is approximate 20 spans of 5m each and the whole bridge is approximately 100m long.

Each pier is constructed of three pylons and is cross braced with two large beams. The pylons are all numbered with roman numerals. The roman numerals are a blazing or driving mark that indicate the distance to the pile tip, however it is not know why there are two numbers on the piles supporting the Duranillin Railway bridge (1). On the sides of the bridge are refuge platforms for the workers to retreat onto if a train came through(2).

The river at this point dries up to a small channel approximately 10m wide over the summer period but would be flowing rapidly during wetter months and would be approximately 60-70m wide. The river banks are densely wooded with paper barks and eucalyptus trees. The railway reserve at this point is surrounded by farm land.

History

The Duranillin Railway Bridge was constructed across the Arthur River as part of a branch line linking Wagin to the existing Collie-Narrogin Railway line. Bowelling became the junction and the line extended from Bowelling through the sidings of Bennelaking, Cordering, Capercup, Duranillin, and Bokal, Kylie, East Arthur and Warup to Wagin. Construction of the Collie-Wagin branch line commenced 17th July 1914 and the first train traveled from Bowelling to Wagin on 27th July 1918(3).

The last through train from Bowelling-Wagin ran on 30th June 1984. Bowelling-Bokal was closed on 1st June 1986. Westrail continued to operate from Wagin-Bokal until 1988

Modifications: Unknown if any have been carried out
Extent of original fabric: Unknown – although it appears to be the original structure

Condition

Fair – the base of the bridge (the pylons) is in good condition with the top part starting to fall into disrepair (timber sleepers beginning to rot with the gravel falling through in some places)