St John's Ambulance Building

298-300 Wellington St Perth

Perth City YHA
Perth City Youth Hostel Association

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of a building designed in the Inter War Art Decor C1913 - 1940 style. The building is of remarkably high authenticity and as such has rarity value. Since its construction in 1940 St John Ambulance Building has been directly associated with the services of St John Ambulance. From 1940 to 1979, the building was the administrative headquarters of the association and the brigade and since this time has continued to be used as the location of first aid training courses, the museum and library, commandery offices, and for many years served as the central city ambulance depot. The place has social value for its association with this community service organisation for both the people who have worked and trained with the organisation since 1940 up to 2001, and for the wider community that has been served by the organisation. The place is an excellent example of the work of the Architectural firm Ochiltree and Hargrave who were prominent in Western Australia. Refer to National Trust Assessment prepared in March 1997. HCWA assessment April 2001.

Physical Description

Three storey building featuring rectangular windows with a vertical emphasis. Central section projecting forward. Detail and decoration typical of Art Deco style of architecture. Interior contains finishes and furnishings of the period.

History

The order of St. John was established in Perth in 1891, by a Dr McWilliams, who commenced operations by establishing classes in first aid. The movement was very popular mainly because of the rush of prosperity with the gold discoveries in the eastern part of the State. Interest in teaching first aid was maintained when Australians volunteered to fight in South Africa during the Boer War.

The St. John Ambulance Association taught the police, firemen and railway men the essentials of first aid and they carried out the duties of attending to accident victims. It was only in 1921 that the Association recognised the need to provide an ambulance service to the citizens of the State of Western Australia. A building was acquired on the south side of Murray Street, opposite the Royal Perth Hospital and adjoining the fire brigade headquarters. The building provided a common centre for all St. John activities. Provision was made for the housing of three T Model Ford ambulances, costing 305 pounds.

The Association expanded slowly thoughout the State. Naturally, expansion was slowed during the depression years of the 1930's. By 1938, there were 26 active sub centres. The cramped conditions for ambulance crews, the need for bigger classrooms to teach first aid, and the increased administrative load, made it essential to acquire new premises.

It was logical that the new headquarters should be centrally located in Perth near the Royal Perth Hospital. The Association wanted a headquarters which would clearly identify its role of teaching first aid and providing an ambulance service to the community. After lengthy negotiations, land was obtained in Wellington Street from the City Of Perth, who waived the purchase price of 1500 pounds.

Local authorities in the area served by the Perth Ambulance Service, guaranteed a contribution of 1 pound on a pro rata basis, according to population. The Lotteries Commission generously agreed to contribute 3000 pounds on a basis of 1 pound for 1 pound of the collections of the Association. The sum of 950 pounds was raised from the sale of the Murray Street premises to the fire brigade. Donations were also received from the public. The building was to cost 16500 pounds plus 1000 pounds for contingencies and 1000 pounds for furnishing.

The architects, Messrs. Ochiltree and Hargrave were appointed to design and supervise the new building. The plans were signed in 1939 by Dr Holland and C.W. Arnott, the builder. They show that the building was to cater for teaching first aid, providing administration offices and board room, ambulance crew facilities and Brigade Headquarters meeting room. A unique feature of the buildings in that period was the provision of a caretaker's flat which was tacked onto the back of the building. There were no parking facilities for cars provided.

There were several meetings between the Councillors and architects. Restraints and changes to the building were made, mainly As a result, of lack of funds. The original quote on the building was 23000 pounds when it was envisaged that Donneybrook sandstone was to be used on the outside facade. Although the Donnybrook quarries were nearby, and the stone attractive and relatively inexpensive, the stone had to be replaced by cement rendered bricks. The roof was of corrugated iron and floors, doorframes and fittings are all of Jarrah timber. The Board Room table needs special mention. It had to be constructed in the Board Room, when the building was completed and must be one of the largest Jarrah timber tables in Western Australia. The table measures 17 feet 9 inches long by 5 feet & 1/4 in width and is constructed of one piece of Jarrah. Ten St. John Logos are inset into the perimeter of the table in lighter timber.

The building was officially opened on Monday 10th June, 1940 at 8pm by the Lieutenant Governor Sir James Mitchell.

High level of integrity.

Medium level of authenticity as it is largely as originally constructed with detail intact.

6789 St John Ambulance Association building : archival record. Archival Record 2003
6678 Proposed conversion of St John Ambulance building, 300 Wellington Street, Perth to YHA hostel submission to Heritage Council. Report 2003
6280 Valuing our heritage : a series of case studies depicting the value and importance of heritage conservation in Western Australia. Report 2003

Present Use HEALTH Office or Administration Bldg
Original Use HEALTH Office or Administration Bldg