Coogee Post Office (fmr)

City of Cockburn

358 Cockburn Rd Coogee

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category A

Category A

Exceptional significance Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Statement of Significance

Coogee Post Office (fmr) is representative of places which served the rural areas near Perth but which have gradually been engulfed by urban development.
Coogee Post Office (fmr) has aesthetic value as a simple limestone building, with some landmark value on Cockburn Road.

Physical Description

Coogee Post Office (fmr) is situated close to Cockburn Road. The place is a single-storey structure, built using coursed smooth faced limestone with brick quoins. It has a symmetrical facade with two windows situated on either side of the front entrance door. It has an attached weatherboard portion at the rear. A simple verandah with a skillion roof is attached to the front (west) elevation. The roof of the front section is raked and the back section is gabled.

History

Now used as a residence, this old stone building and the Coogee Hotel are the earliest built in the area. The Post Office was built by Jock McKinnon around 1928. McKinnon was the brother-in-law of Walter Powell, the builder of the adjoining Coogee Hotel.
There was a courtyard between the two buildings for turning horses and carts. This was not the first Post Office in the area. Originally the post was sorted and collected from a shop about a kilometre to the south of the Post Office building.

INTEGRITY: Integrity of the interior is low due to adaptive works.
AUTHENTICITY: Moderate: much reduced by adaptive works