Fmr Convent - Ngullah Mia Training Centre & Farm

Shire of Wandering

Mission Rd Wandering

St Francis Xavier Mission Convent Building

Wandering

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1997 Category 3

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has landmark value as a prominent building on its raised and open location. The stone balustrade and new entrance, and the brick additions provide a record of the historical changes to the place that occurred through different building periods.

The place is aesthetically linked to the neighbouring former nunnery through the consistent use of stonework and rendered quoins which create visual interest. The use of these materials provide a unifying theme to the mission. Each of the building is distinguishable by its three-dimensional form and scale.

The place has historic value as a reminder of a period in Western Australia's development when religious organisations provided facilities for Aboriginal children who were considered to be living under unsatisfactory

Physical Description

The former convent forms part of the former St Francis Xavier Mission. The former mission is set in a picturesque valley and spaciously set out. The place occupies a 11,000 acres, 9,000 of which is natural jarrah woodland.

The building is orientated east-west and has a high-pitched gable roof with a simple cross at its apex at the front wall.

The building is constructed of light coloured stone with rendered quoins and corbelled gable ends. The exterior of the building features simple rectangular openings with double-hung sashes. An awning has been added to the front elevation to protect the openings.

The entrance is approached by a curved staircase with a coursed rubble stone wall and balustrade in mild steel. The staircase and balustrade are additions.

The building was extended out from the south wall. No consideration was given to match the design or materials of the original building. The addition is in red brickwork with buttressed walls, possibly constructed during the 1960s. The addition is split level and features horizontally proportioned windows with angled brick window sills. The external wall on the northern elevation is rendered, the remaining walls are face brickwork.

The interior of the building has rendered walls and timber floors throughout, now covered with carpet or linoleum. An ablution block and rainwater tanks have been added in recent years.

The building now accommodates a conference room, classrooms and kitchen facilities.

History

In September 1944, the Archbishop of Perth, the Most Reverent R. Prendiville, announced that a mission station for natives in the Arch-diocese was to be established at Wandering Brook and to be named St Francis Xavier's Native Mission Station.

In making his announcement His Grace said that for a long time he had felt that little or nothing was being done for the full-blooded and half-caste natives in the southern portion of the state. In spite of the money difficulties in establishing such a mission during the war years, the Archbishop resolved to proceed with his plans. After negotiating with the State Government, a native reserve of 9,600 acres was gazetted some 10 miles north of the township of Wandering. At the invitation of the Archbishop, the Vicar Apostolic of the Kimberley, Monsignor O'Railable provided a staff to conduct the mission. The Sisters of St John of God of Broome and Beagle Bay also promised the necessary staff to conduct the Girls' Orphanage, School and Hospital.

Twenty four Italian POWs arrived at the Mission on 2 February 1946 to help with clearing, building, construction and general work around the Mission. One of their main tasks was the preparation of granite from a nearby granite outcrop for the building of the convent and orphanage.

When enough granite was blasted, stonemasons were employed to lay the solid foundation for the new convent. On 20 July 1947, His Grace, Archbishop Prendiville, blessed and laid the foundation stone.

INTEGRITY Moderate Degree
AUTHENTICITY Moderate Degree