House, 1 Prowse Street

Town of Bassendean

1 Prowse St Bassendean

Bassendean

Considerable Significance. Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity/authenticity

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2b

2b

Conservation Recommended - Significant as an individual building within the municipality

• This place has aesthetic value as a good example of the Federation Bungalow style in timber
• The place has historic value as one of the earliest homes in Bassendean.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of this area of Bassendean in the early 20th century.
• This place has social value as a demonstration of the form and scale of housing in the early 20th century.

Physical Description

A single storey timber framed and weatherboard cottage with corrugated iron hipped roof. The place presents with a traditional plan form incorporating symmetrical façade with the high hipped roof continuing down with a break of pitch for form the surrounding verandah canopy. The canopy is supported on turned timber columns and is open to the sides without balustrading to the timber deck. The centrally placed entrance consists of timber panelled and glazed door with glazed side lights and fan lights. The entrance is flanked by 1-over-1 timber frame double hung sash windows. The roof comprises a high hipped form with a raised and vented ridgeline and tall brick chimneys with corbelling. A planted and lawned front garden with a mature tree in the corner and enclosed by a timber picket fence and hedging. The picket fence is interspersed with limestone piers.

History

This portion of Bassendean bound by Surrey Street, Brook Street, North Road and Old Perth Road was originally West Guildford Town Lots 134-138. These lots were owned and subdivided for sale by the Mayor of Subiaco John Henry Prowse (1871-1944). Prowse also served as the Mayor of Perth and was a Member of Federal Parliament. The subdivision with the name, Prowse Street was approved by the Department of Lands and Surveys in 1913.
From information supplied by the Town of Bassendean Local History Collection this residence is believed to be one of the oldest in the town. By c1914, the first occupant and probably owner, was joiner Joseph Mills. He and his wife Rose Patricia Mills (c1891-1991) lived at the residence for approximately 10 years, left and then returned in the 1940s
suggesting they were the owners of the property.

Moderate/High